Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Deltaphonic 8:00 pm
Deltaphonic
Jul 31 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Faster Detail, Housefire, Marselle, Purism, Total Mom 8:00 pm
Jenny Lewis, Father John Misty 8:00 pm
Jenny Lewis, Father John Misty
Jul 31 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
P.A.T. Junior, Black Milk and the Nat Turner Band 8:00 pm
P.A.T. Junior, Black Milk and the Nat Turner Band
Jul 31 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Basic Unit 8:00 pm
The Basic Unit
Jul 31 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 1 @ 7:59 pm
Jazz Night.
Watch the Duck, Rico Davis, Andrea Evolves 8:00 pm
Watch the Duck, Rico Davis, Andrea Evolves
Jul 31 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
80 lb. Test, Lazaris Pit, Precious Child, Debt Stalker 8:00 pm
Andrew Kasab 8:00 pm
Andrew Kasab
Aug 1 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Black River Township, Charlie Paso, Home Astronomy 8:00 pm
Corey Hunt Band, Todd Allmon 8:00 pm
Corey Hunt Band, Todd Allmon
Aug 1 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
King Draft, Jared Sales, DL ZENE 8:00 pm
King Draft, Jared Sales, DL ZENE
Aug 1 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Nathan Bowles, Rosali 8:00 pm
Nathan Bowles, Rosali
Aug 1 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 2 @ 7:59 pm
I have listened to Rosali’s new album, (https://rosali.bandcamp.com/) Trouble Anyway, at least once a day since it came out at the beginning of July. It’s deep and rich and wonderful.
Spider Bags, Drag Sounds 8:00 pm
Spider Bags, Drag Sounds
Aug 1 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 2 @ 7:59 pm
The triumphant return of the Spider Bags is the feel-good/bad story of 2018.
2
Billy Sugarfix & the Early Girls 8:00 pm
Billy Sugarfix & the Early Girls
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Boom Unit Brass Band, Kaleta & Super Yamba Band 8:00 pm
Boom Unit Brass Band, Kaleta & Super Yamba Band
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Icarus Airline, Mr. Dreem 8:00 pm
Icarus Airline, Mr. Dreem
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Irata, Hyborian, Telekinetic Yeti 8:00 pm
Irata, Hyborian, Telekinetic Yeti
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Kishi Bashi, Jake Shimabukuro 8:00 pm
Kishi Bashi, Jake Shimabukuro
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lairs, Retro Candy, The Corporate Stepdads 8:00 pm
Lairs, Retro Candy, The Corporate Stepdads
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Mary Chapin Carpenter 8:00 pm
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Mechabull, Machinegun Earl, Flashback Flash 8:00 pm
Mechabull, Machinegun Earl, Flashback Flash
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Oneida, Demon Eye, Nest Egg 8:00 pm
Oneida, Demon Eye, Nest Egg
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
FEEL THE PULSE
Real Dad, Case Sensitive, Moon/Ruin 8:00 pm
Real Dad, Case Sensitive, Moon/Ruin
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Sportsmanship, eyeball, Sibilant Sounds 8:00 pm
Sportsmanship, eyeball, Sibilant Sounds
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Too Much Fun 8:00 pm
Too Much Fun
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Urban Soil, The Up & Up 8:00 pm
Urban Soil, The Up & Up
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
3
Blind Justice, Regulate, Break Away, Krust 8:00 pm
Blind Justice, Regulate, Break Away, Krust
Aug 3 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Diali Cissokho, Tony Williamson, John Westmoreland 8:00 pm
Django Haskins, Christy Jean Smith 8:00 pm
Django Haskins, Christy Jean Smith
Aug 3 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 4 @ 7:59 pm
Django is the frontguy for The Old Ceremony; he has a new solo album out. Christy Jean Smith released two brilliant albums under the name The Tender Fruit before opting to perform as herself.
Folk Soul Revival, Ellis Dyson and the Shambles, Jump Mountain 8:00 pm
Hearts and Daggers 8:00 pm
Hearts and Daggers
Aug 3 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 4 @ 7:59 pm
This afternoon matinee is the end of the road for this longtime local cowpunk staple.
Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Scythian, David Childers, Beers & Banjos, Ray Cox 8:00 pm
Irata, Bit Brigade, Knightmare 8:00 pm
Irata, Bit Brigade, Knightmare
Aug 3 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Krista Shows 8:00 pm
Krista Shows
Aug 3 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lonnie Walker, Case Sensitive 8:00 pm
Lonnie Walker, Case Sensitive
Aug 3 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Patrick Gallagher 8:00 pm
Patrick Gallagher
Aug 3 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Peter Holsapple, Anne-Claire Niver, Chessa Rich 8:00 pm
Peter Holsapple, Anne-Claire Niver, Chessa Rich
Aug 3 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Withered, Shadow of the Destroyer, Mo’ynoq, Arghast, Paagtheaan 8:00 pm
Withered, Shadow of the Destroyer, Mo’ynoq, Arghast, Paagtheaan
Aug 3 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 4 @ 7:59 pm
This is a late afternoon (into the late night) cookout & Black Metal rockfest, with something like 9 bands starting around 4pm.
5
Charles Latham, Glenn Jones, Wyatt Easterling, Rebecca Newton, Alice Osbourne 8:00 pm
Charles Latham, Glenn Jones, Wyatt Easterling, Rebecca Newton, Alice Osbourne
Aug 5 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 6 @ 7:59 pm
This is the kickoff of the new “Cavebirds Salon,” hosted by Rebecca Newton, who has fronted her band the Hi-Tones for 36 years or so. By day she’s the CEO of Durham’s Carolina Theatre.
Earthly, Ada Babar, Eel Tank 8:00 pm
Earthly, Ada Babar, Eel Tank
Aug 5 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
Kina Grannis, Imaginary Future 8:00 pm
Kina Grannis, Imaginary Future
Aug 5 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
Swear Tapes, Lifters 8:00 pm
Swear Tapes, Lifters
Aug 5 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
Travis Larson Band, Skeeter Washington 8:00 pm
Travis Larson Band, Skeeter Washington
Aug 5 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
8
Austin Lucas, Severed Fingers, But You Can Call Me John 8:00 pm
Car Crash Star, Izzy True 8:00 pm
Car Crash Star, Izzy True
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 9 @ 7:59 pm
 
Floy Doy, Mike Baggeta Trio 8:00 pm
Floy Doy, Mike Baggeta Trio
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 9 @ 7:59 pm
 
LaureNicole, Mightier Than Me, Paige Johnson 8:00 pm
LaureNicole, Mightier Than Me, Paige Johnson
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 9 @ 7:59 pm
 
Monologue Bombs, Brice Randall Bickford, Knives of Spain, No One Mind 8:00 pm
Monologue Bombs, Brice Randall Bickford, Knives of Spain, No One Mind
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 9 @ 7:59 pm
Second edition “Sinner Songwriter Night” organized by Scott Phillips (GN0ER, Monologue Bombs).
Snake, Daniel Bachman 8:00 pm
Snake, Daniel Bachman
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 9 @ 7:59 pm
Daniel Bachman has a new one that I haven’t heard yet, but it’s a foregone conclusion that it’ll be stellar.
Sunnyslope(s), Server, Champagne Superchillin 8:00 pm
Sunnyslope(s), Server, Champagne Superchillin
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 9 @ 7:59 pm
 
Tan and Sober Gentlemen, Arson Daily 8:00 pm
Tan and Sober Gentlemen, Arson Daily
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 9 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Essex Green, Jesse Anderson Ainslie, The Dead Bedrooms 8:00 pm
Ume, The Sword 8:00 pm
Ume, The Sword
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 9 @ 7:59 pm
 
9
Big Daddy Love, Psylo Joe, Dr. Bacon, Red Baraat 8:00 pm
Big Daddy Love, Psylo Joe, Dr. Bacon, Red Baraat
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Eric Hill, Bernadette 8:00 pm
Eric Hill, Bernadette
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
I Am Maddox, Few Good Things, Baracus 8:00 pm
I Am Maddox, Few Good Things, Baracus
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Kraus, Nolife, Heavy for the Vintage 8:00 pm
Kraus, Nolife, Heavy for the Vintage
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lainey Wilson 8:00 pm
Lainey Wilson
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Landing, Gardener 8:00 pm
Landing, Gardener
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Love and Valor, Tuatha Dea, Sirius B 8:00 pm
Love and Valor, Tuatha Dea, Sirius B
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lucinda Williams, Dwight Yoakam, Steve Earle 8:00 pm
Lucinda Williams, Dwight Yoakam, Steve Earle
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Nevernauts, Charlie Paso 8:00 pm
Nevernauts, Charlie Paso
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Occultist, Essex // Muro, Drugcharge, Magma Opus, Das Drip 8:00 pm
Occultist, Essex // Muro, Drugcharge, Magma Opus, Das Drip
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
This is called No Borders, No Masters: A Benefit for Separated Families.
RKIII, David D’Angelo 8:00 pm
RKIII, David D’Angelo
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Hanks, GSO, Jerry Kee 8:00 pm
The Hanks, GSO, Jerry Kee
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
This is some kinda 30th Anniversary for the Hanks.
The River Otters, Breadfoot 8:00 pm
The River Otters, Breadfoot
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Shondes, Pool Boy 8:00 pm
The Shondes, Pool Boy
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Town Mountain, Sugar on Fire 8:00 pm
Town Mountain, Sugar on Fire
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
11
Bangzz, Suggested Friends 8:00 pm
Bangzz, Suggested Friends
Aug 11 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 12 @ 7:59 pm
 
Gina Zo 8:00 pm
Gina Zo
Aug 11 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 12 @ 7:59 pm
 
Polyorchard, James Gilmore Free Quintet 8:00 pm
Polyorchard, James Gilmore Free Quintet
Aug 11 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 12 @ 7:59 pm
This is a release party for at least one new release on the Out & Gone Music label.
Rebekah Todd, NiiTO, Miss Mojo 8:00 pm
Rebekah Todd, NiiTO, Miss Mojo
Aug 11 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 12 @ 7:59 pm
 
Skout 8:00 pm
Skout
Aug 11 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 12 @ 7:59 pm
 
Some Antics, Orphan Riot, Audible 8:00 pm
Some Antics, Orphan Riot, Audible
Aug 11 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 12 @ 7:59 pm
This is an album release for the high school (formerly? currently?) band Some Antics, who have been at it for quite a while & are worth a look.
The Zuzu Welsh Band, Cliff Wheeler Band, The Dround Hounds 8:00 pm
The Zuzu Welsh Band, Cliff Wheeler Band, The Dround Hounds
Aug 11 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 12 @ 7:59 pm
This is the afternoon matinee.
Wild Pink, Thunder Dreamer 8:00 pm
Wild Pink, Thunder Dreamer
Aug 11 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 12 @ 7:59 pm
 
13
Polyorchard 8:00 pm
Polyorchard
Aug 13 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 14 @ 7:59 pm
This is part of the monthly Exsufflation Series.
14
Basura, Zipper, Ensepulcher 8:00 pm
Basura, Zipper, Ensepulcher
Aug 14 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
Bear Stevens 8:00 pm
Bear Stevens
Aug 14 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
Jake Xerxes Fussell, Ralph White 8:00 pm
Jake Xerxes Fussell, Ralph White
Aug 14 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band 8:00 pm
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band
Aug 14 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 15 @ 7:59 pm
If you go to this show, be sure you tell someone at the venue that you’re not psyched about the Jordan Peterson show coming up.
Museum Mouth, Lilac Shadows, Echo Courts, Stevie 8:00 pm
Museum Mouth, Lilac Shadows, Echo Courts, Stevie
Aug 14 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 15 @ 7:59 pm
Talk about a stacked lineup. This is your local music show of the week.
Spectacles, King Django 8:00 pm
Spectacles, King Django
Aug 14 @ 8:00 pm – Aug 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31