Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Away Msg, Trandle, Buy Muy Drugs, The Difference Machine 8:00 pm
Karen Novy, Ken Fitts, Matchstick Johnny 8:00 pm
Karen Novy, Ken Fitts, Matchstick Johnny
Mar 31 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Marbin, Waker 8:00 pm
Marbin, Waker
Mar 31 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Megosh, Good Tiger, Icarus the Owl 8:00 pm
Megosh, Good Tiger, Icarus the Owl
Mar 31 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Pie Face Girls, Sister, Brother, The Muslims 8:00 pm
Pie Face Girls, Sister, Brother, The Muslims
Mar 31 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 1 @ 7:59 pm
This is a release party for the Muslims’ debut album.
The Flex, Essex // Muro, Unruly Boys, Arms Race 8:00 pm
The Flex, Essex // Muro, Unruly Boys, Arms Race
Mar 31 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Ultra Deluxe, Honey Duchess, Honeyfitz, The Moonbees 8:00 pm
Will Stewart, The Brightleaf Smokes 8:00 pm
Will Stewart, The Brightleaf Smokes
Mar 31 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Dapper Conspiracy, The Titos 8:00 pm
The Dapper Conspiracy, The Titos
Apr 1 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Twin Peaks, The Districts, The Nude Party 8:00 pm
Twin Peaks, The Districts, The Nude Party
Apr 1 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Udo Dirkschneider, Elm Street 8:00 pm
Udo Dirkschneider, Elm Street
Apr 1 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 2 @ 7:59 pm
My sorta halfway paying attention to metal hasn’t prepared me to explain the presence of Accept (“Balls to the Wall”) frontman Udo Dirkschneider in the big room at the Cradle.
3
Charly Lowry, John Craigie 8:00 pm
Charly Lowry, John Craigie
Apr 3 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Dylan LeBlanc 8:00 pm
Dylan LeBlanc
Apr 3 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner: A Concert Performance 8:00 pm
Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner: A Concert Performance
Apr 3 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 4 @ 7:59 pm
From the event invite: ” Jace Clayton (DJ/rupture) brings fresh insight into the exhilarating minimalism of the mercurial composer Julius Eastman, in an evening-length performance of grand pianos, electronics, and voice. As Clayton live-processes the[...]
Rory Scovel 8:00 pm
Rory Scovel
Apr 3 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Scott Sharrard & the Brickyard Band 8:00 pm
Scott Sharrard & the Brickyard Band
Apr 3 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Blue Star Travelers 8:00 pm
The Blue Star Travelers
Apr 3 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Trash Panda, Hate Drugs, Sleep House 8:00 pm
Trash Panda, Hate Drugs, Sleep House
Apr 3 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
5
(J)Rowdy and the NightShift, Shame, Mosca Flux, Cayenne the Lion King, Tucson 8:00 pm
(J)Rowdy and the NightShift, Shame, Mosca Flux, Cayenne the Lion King, Tucson
Apr 5 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 6 @ 7:59 pm
This is part of the Hillmatic hip-hop festival.
BiggBrad, Captain, Yohan, Trill-OG, Skizzy Boy 8:00 pm
BiggBrad, Captain, Yohan, Trill-OG, Skizzy Boy
Apr 5 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
Boulevards, Zensofly, N’kogniito 8:00 pm
Boulevards, Zensofly, N’kogniito
Apr 5 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
Earther, The Old Sioux Summer 8:00 pm
Earther, The Old Sioux Summer
Apr 5 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
Griffin House 8:00 pm
Griffin House
Apr 5 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
High Bushy Tails, Hank & Brendan, MKR, Caitlin Washburn 8:00 pm
James Olin Oden, Ellis Dyson and the Shambles 8:00 pm
James Olin Oden, Ellis Dyson and the Shambles
Apr 5 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
Necrocosm, Vomit Stain, Antenora 8:00 pm
Necrocosm, Vomit Stain, Antenora
Apr 5 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
Spider Bags, Sarah Shook and the Disarmers 8:00 pm
Spider Bags, Sarah Shook and the Disarmers
Apr 5 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 6 @ 7:59 pm
This is the release party for the brand new Sarah Shook album, ‘Years.’
The Dynamite Brothers, Dim Delights 8:00 pm
The Dynamite Brothers, Dim Delights
Apr 5 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
Waking April, propersleep, The Happy Fits 8:00 pm
Waking April, propersleep, The Happy Fits
Apr 5 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
Willie Painter Band 8:00 pm
Willie Painter Band
Apr 5 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 6 @ 7:59 pm
 
6
Big Pooh, Danny Blaze, DJ Flash, Brand Nubian, Mindsone 8:00 pm
Big Pooh, Danny Blaze, DJ Flash, Brand Nubian, Mindsone
Apr 6 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 7:59 pm
This is the second night of the Hillmatic hip-hop festival.
Brickside Festival 8:00 pm
Brickside Festival
Apr 6 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 7:59 pm
This year’s Brickside Festival at the comparatively tiny Duke Coffeehouse boasts a really interesting mix of stuff — here’s a full lineup with approximate timings:
Charles Latham, Simone Finally 8:00 pm
Charles Latham, Simone Finally
Apr 6 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
Chris Knight 8:00 pm
Chris Knight
Apr 6 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
Cooper Alan and Dissimilar South, Veronica Sarria, Chris Cloer 8:00 pm
Eldritch Horror, False Prophet, Kurgan, Dear Mother War 8:00 pm
Faster Detail, Spookstina, Copula 8:00 pm
Faster Detail, Spookstina, Copula
Apr 6 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
JPhono1, Hectorina 8:00 pm
JPhono1, Hectorina
Apr 6 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
Kevin Daniel, Carswell Brothers 8:00 pm
Kevin Daniel, Carswell Brothers
Apr 6 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 7:59 pm
This is the afternoon matinee.
People of Earth, Local Flora 8:00 pm
People of Earth, Local Flora
Apr 6 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
Phil Cook and the Guitarheels, Tamisha Waden 8:00 pm
Phil Cook and the Guitarheels, Tamisha Waden
Apr 6 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
Revolutionary Sweethearts, Karbuncle, Reese McHenry & the Fox 8:00 pm
Zo!, Zoocru, Carmen Rodgers 8:00 pm
Zo!, Zoocru, Carmen Rodgers
Apr 6 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
9
Crowmeat Bob, Mall Prowler, Kendall Cahan, 80 lb. Test, No Parking 8:00 pm
Crowmeat Bob, Mall Prowler, Kendall Cahan, 80 lb. Test, No Parking
Apr 9 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 10 @ 7:59 pm
There used to be “experimental Tuesday” at Ruby Deluxe — it has moved to the Wicked Witch & transformed into a monthly showcase.
Cruel Hand, Blood Ritual, Madball 8:00 pm
Cruel Hand, Blood Ritual, Madball
Apr 9 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Housefire, Dromez, Filth, CBN 8:00 pm
Housefire, Dromez, Filth, CBN
Apr 9 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 10 @ 7:59 pm
Industrial / noise / power electronics
Stephanie Merinoff 8:00 pm
Stephanie Merinoff
Apr 9 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Bronzed Chorus, Elvis Division, Messthetics 8:00 pm
The Bronzed Chorus, Elvis Division, Messthetics
Apr 9 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
10
Yo La Tengo
Yo La Tengo
Apr 10 – Apr 11 all-day
Two-night stand from a band I have seen probably 15+ times, with never less than stellar results.
Anne-Claire Niver, Jess Nolan, James Walker 8:00 pm
Anne-Claire Niver, Jess Nolan, James Walker
Apr 10 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 11 @ 7:59 pm
 
Dexter Romweber, Dwight Hawkins, Pete Pawsey 8:00 pm
Dexter Romweber, Dwight Hawkins, Pete Pawsey
Apr 10 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 11 @ 7:59 pm
 
Hurray for the Riff Raff, Waxahatchee, Bedouine 8:00 pm
Hurray for the Riff Raff, Waxahatchee, Bedouine
Apr 10 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 11 @ 7:59 pm
This show is SOLD OUT.
Tubafresh, Sundrop 8:00 pm
Tubafresh, Sundrop
Apr 10 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 11 @ 7:59 pm
Y’all, you need to see this show — check out this bio: “tubafresh is the solo project of Chanell Crichlow, who for the past several years fronted Brooklyn based PitchBlak Brass Band. She creates lo-fi[...]
12
Africa Unplugged, Toubab Krewe, Emma’s Lounge 8:00 pm
Africa Unplugged, Toubab Krewe, Emma’s Lounge
Apr 12 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
Al Riggs, Nap Eyes, She-Devils 8:00 pm
Al Riggs, Nap Eyes, She-Devils
Apr 12 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
Beausoleil 8:00 pm
Beausoleil
Apr 12 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
BrassiousMonk, Konvo the Mutant, Jooselord, 3AM, Snyp Luciano 8:00 pm
Casualty, Black River Township, Tubefreeks 8:00 pm
Casualty, Black River Township, Tubefreeks
Apr 12 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
Moms, Flash Car, No One Mind 8:00 pm
Moms, Flash Car, No One Mind
Apr 12 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
PRF South Music Festival 8:00 pm
PRF South Music Festival
Apr 12 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 13 @ 7:59 pm
This show kicks off the PRF South music festival, a Durham-based offshoot of an annual thing that happens in Chicago. Tonight’s at the Duke Coffeehouse; it then moves to the Pinhook. Here’s tonight’s lineup:
Sponge Bath, Housefire, Floor Model, Copula, DJ Bitchcraft 8:00 pm
Suppressive Fire, BAT, Loud Night 8:00 pm
Suppressive Fire, BAT, Loud Night
Apr 12 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Ghost of Saturday Nite, Machinegun Earl, Fortuna Boa 8:00 pm
Tyrone Wells, Gabe Dixon 8:00 pm
Tyrone Wells, Gabe Dixon
Apr 12 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
Wigg Report, Spider Bags, John Wesley Coleman, 300 Dog Night 8:00 pm
Wigg Report, Spider Bags, John Wesley Coleman, 300 Dog Night
Apr 12 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 13 @ 7:59 pm
Big ol’ garden party to celebrate Craig Layabout’s 10th anniversary as a layabout.
13
Anna and Elizabeth, Jake Xerxes Fussell 8:00 pm
Anna and Elizabeth, Jake Xerxes Fussell
Apr 13 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 7:59 pm
 
Castle Wild, Curtis Stith and the Silver Lining 8:00 pm
Castle Wild, Curtis Stith and the Silver Lining
Apr 13 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 7:59 pm
This is the afternoon matinee.
Dirty Remnantz, Shotgun Kiss 8:00 pm
Dirty Remnantz, Shotgun Kiss
Apr 13 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 7:59 pm
 
Gypsyfied 8:00 pm
Gypsyfied
Apr 13 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 7:59 pm
 
Karol Peril, LeAnna Eden & The Garden Of, Azulz 8:00 pm
Karol Peril, LeAnna Eden & The Garden Of, Azulz
Apr 13 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 7:59 pm
 
Kiff, Biggy Stardust & His Wretched Hive, Judas Bullethead 8:00 pm
Nathan Golub, Shane Parish, Jil Christensen 8:00 pm
Nathan Golub, Shane Parish, Jil Christensen
Apr 13 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 7:59 pm
 
Summer Wars, Justin Pierre, Josh Cain 8:00 pm
Summer Wars, Justin Pierre, Josh Cain
Apr 13 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Royal Nites, Drag Sounds, Naked Naps 8:00 pm
The Royal Nites, Drag Sounds, Naked Naps
Apr 13 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 7:59 pm
This is a party to celebrate Slim’s 19th anniversary (OMG).
The Trongone Band, The Vegabonds 8:00 pm
The Trongone Band, The Vegabonds
Apr 13 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 7:59 pm
 
TyNy, Elemera 8:00 pm
TyNy, Elemera
Apr 13 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 7:59 pm
 
Year of the Ox, Dumbfoundead, Nafla, DJ Zo 8:00 pm
Year of the Ox, Dumbfoundead, Nafla, DJ Zo
Apr 13 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 7:59 pm
 
14
PRF South Music Festival
PRF South Music Festival
Apr 14 – Apr 15 all-day
This festival is an offshoot of a long-running Chicago festival centered around the PRF online forum. Here are lineups for Saturday & Sunday:
Jeff Austin Band 8:00 pm
Jeff Austin Band
Apr 14 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
Pale Horse, Oak City 5 8:00 pm
Pale Horse, Oak City 5
Apr 14 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 15 @ 7:59 pm
This is the afternoon matinee.
Quiet Hollers, Motel Radio 8:00 pm
Quiet Hollers, Motel Radio
Apr 14 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
Saba, Joseph Chilliams, Jean Deaux 8:00 pm
Saba, Joseph Chilliams, Jean Deaux
Apr 14 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Davidians, Mind Dweller, Das Drip 8:00 pm
The Davidians, Mind Dweller, Das Drip
Apr 14 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 15 @ 7:59 pm
This is Davidians’ last show ever (BOOOOOOOOO)
Zack Mexico, No One Mind, Niecy Blues feat. ET Anderson 8:00 pm
18
Age of Sages 8:00 pm
Age of Sages
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
Chrome Plated Apostles, Indiobravo, Arctic Blonde 8:00 pm
Chrome Plated Apostles, Indiobravo, Arctic Blonde
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
Decemberists, Tennis 8:00 pm
Decemberists, Tennis
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
Eric B & Rakim, Yo-Yo 8:00 pm
Eric B & Rakim, Yo-Yo
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
Evel Arc, Spookstina, Nixie Unterwelt 8:00 pm
Evel Arc, Spookstina, Nixie Unterwelt
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
Great Peacock, The Artisanals 8:00 pm
Great Peacock, The Artisanals
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
LaureNicole, Obsidian Darling, Merges 8:00 pm
LaureNicole, Obsidian Darling, Merges
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lydia Loveless, Bruxes 8:00 pm
Lydia Loveless, Bruxes
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
M. Ward, Laura Veirs 8:00 pm
M. Ward, Laura Veirs
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
OC from NC, Cayenne the Lion King, B Square, Blaze Bush 8:00 pm
Old 97s 8:00 pm
Old 97s
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
Sidi Touré, House and Land 8:00 pm
Sidi Touré, House and Land
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 19 @ 7:59 pm
Do NOT sleep on this show, especially if you’re remotely interested in stringed instruments.
Weaves, Stef Chura 8:00 pm
Weaves, Stef Chura
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
19
Ally J, Kevin Clark, Danny Grewen 8:00 pm
Ally J, Kevin Clark, Danny Grewen
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
Book of Wyrms, Witch Hazel 8:00 pm
Book of Wyrms, Witch Hazel
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
Drozy, Eggy Strange, Sarah, the !llstrumentalist, HappyAtare 8:00 pm
Drozy, Eggy Strange, Sarah, the !llstrumentalist, HappyAtare
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 7:59 pm
I’m a big fan of Sarah, the !llstrumentalist’s new beat tape, ‘Conversations.’
Greg Brown 8:00 pm
Greg Brown
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
Honey Magpie, Eden Falling, Annie Stokes 8:00 pm
Honey Magpie, Eden Falling, Annie Stokes
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
Hooverville, Zoltar’s Fortune 8:00 pm
Hooverville, Zoltar’s Fortune
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
Jeff Tweedy, Ohmme 8:00 pm
Jeff Tweedy, Ohmme
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
Kosmonauta, Brutal Junior, Tegham, Distributed Systems 8:00 pm
Mike Dillon, Jonathan Scales Fourchestra 8:00 pm
Mike Dillon, Jonathan Scales Fourchestra
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
Roar the Engines, Prose of Khan 8:00 pm
Roar the Engines, Prose of Khan
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
Savoy Family Cajun Band 8:00 pm
Savoy Family Cajun Band
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
Sidewalk Furniture, Bangzz, Choked Up 8:00 pm
Sidewalk Furniture, Bangzz, Choked Up
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
Sons of Paradise, Six Shots Later, Inner Prolific, Evan Button & the Tribe 8:00 pm
The Garden, Black River Township, Tijuana Panthers, Cowgirl Clue 8:00 pm
The Roman Spring, Susto, She Returns From War 8:00 pm
The Roman Spring, Susto, She Returns From War
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
20
Ace Henderson, Newman, Benny Okoto, Cloudy Neuve, Chlo the God 8:00 pm
AciD, Mr. Molly, The Fun Gize 8:00 pm
AciD, Mr. Molly, The Fun Gize
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 7:59 pm
 
Animal Weapon, Janxx, Foxture 8:00 pm
Animal Weapon, Janxx, Foxture
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 7:59 pm
 
Car Crash Star, Desert Altar, The Indighost 8:00 pm
Car Crash Star, Desert Altar, The Indighost
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 7:59 pm
 
Chris Hendricks Band, Ryan Dunson, Becca Rae 8:00 pm
Chris Hendricks Band, Ryan Dunson, Becca Rae
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 7:59 pm
 
Hearts and Daggers, Viva le Vox, Sean K Preston, American Speedway 8:00 pm
Kooley High, G Yamazawa, M8alla, 3AM 8:00 pm
Kooley High, G Yamazawa, M8alla, 3AM
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 7:59 pm
This is the release party for the new Kooley High album, which comes with a LOT of high expectations attached.
Last of the Great Sideshow Freaks, The Dogwoods 8:00 pm
Last of the Great Sideshow Freaks, The Dogwoods
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 7:59 pm
 
Rheji Burrell 8:00 pm
Rheji Burrell
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 7:59 pm
This is the second night of a 3-night residency (spread over a period of many weeks) for house music pioneer Rheji Burrell at Nightlight.
Surfer Blood, Winter 8:00 pm
Surfer Blood, Winter
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Subdudes 8:00 pm
The Subdudes
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 7:59 pm
 
Wood and Wire 8:00 pm
Wood and Wire
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 7:59 pm
 
Yung Gravy, Jay Storm, DJ Engels 8:00 pm
Yung Gravy, Jay Storm, DJ Engels
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 7:59 pm
 
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30