Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Anamorph, Echonest, Valence 8:00 pm
Anamorph, Echonest, Valence
Apr 30 @ 8:00 pm – May 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Asher Skeen, Azul, Alex Weiler 8:00 pm
Asher Skeen, Azul, Alex Weiler
Apr 30 @ 8:00 pm – May 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
D. Shawn & Soul, Alan Thompson & the Next Life 8:00 pm
D. Shawn & Soul, Alan Thompson & the Next Life
Apr 30 @ 8:00 pm – May 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Gangstagrass, Durty Dub 8:00 pm
Gangstagrass, Durty Dub
Apr 30 @ 8:00 pm – May 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
India Arie 8:00 pm
India Arie
Apr 30 @ 8:00 pm – May 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Matt Heckler, Lost Dog Street Band 8:00 pm
Matt Heckler, Lost Dog Street Band
Apr 30 @ 8:00 pm – May 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Steve Gunn, Gun Outfit 8:00 pm
Steve Gunn, Gun Outfit
Apr 30 @ 8:00 pm – May 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Wishbone Ash 8:00 pm
Wishbone Ash
Apr 30 @ 8:00 pm – May 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Cheap City 8:00 pm
Cheap City
May 1 @ 8:00 pm – May 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Dylan Gilbert, Streak of Tigers, Blakeney Bullock 8:00 pm
Hot Snakes, Almost People, Mannequin Pussy 8:00 pm
Hot Snakes, Almost People, Mannequin Pussy
May 1 @ 8:00 pm – May 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Julia Jacklin, Black Belt Eagle Scout 8:00 pm
Julia Jacklin, Black Belt Eagle Scout
May 1 @ 8:00 pm – May 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Klimchak, Dan Ruccia, Charles Phaneuf, Justin Holt, Vattel Cherry 8:00 pm
Melissa Etheridge 8:00 pm
Melissa Etheridge
May 1 @ 8:00 pm – May 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Now, Now, Foxing, Daddy Issues 8:00 pm
Now, Now, Foxing, Daddy Issues
May 1 @ 8:00 pm – May 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Rheji Burrell, Don Play 8:00 pm
Rheji Burrell, Don Play
May 1 @ 8:00 pm – May 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Rookie of the Year, Jet Black Alley Cat, Hardcastle 8:00 pm
The River Otters, Boy Named Banjo 8:00 pm
The River Otters, Boy Named Banjo
May 1 @ 8:00 pm – May 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Zodiac Panthers, Night Battles, Mumz 8:00 pm
Zodiac Panthers, Night Battles, Mumz
May 1 @ 8:00 pm – May 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
2
Blood Red River, The Yawpers, In the Whale 8:00 pm
Blood Red River, The Yawpers, In the Whale
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – May 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Dissimilar South, Rachel Despard 8:00 pm
Dissimilar South, Rachel Despard
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – May 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Erie Choir, Josh Carpenter, Matt Southern & Lost Gold 8:00 pm
Ghost & Bones, Liz Reedy, Bobby McGuire 8:00 pm
Ghost & Bones, Liz Reedy, Bobby McGuire
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – May 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
King Dude, Kate Clover, Maggot Heart 8:00 pm
King Dude, Kate Clover, Maggot Heart
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – May 3 @ 7:59 pm
This is an early (7pm!) show.
Lightning Born, Captain Beyond 8:00 pm
Lightning Born, Captain Beyond
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – May 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
No BS! Brass Band 8:00 pm
No BS! Brass Band
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – May 3 @ 7:59 pm
This show starts at 10:30ish, *after* the earlier show ends.
Phatlynx, Rye Baby 8:00 pm
Phatlynx, Rye Baby
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – May 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Public Acid, Scarecrow, Scumraid, Physique 8:00 pm
Public Acid, Scarecrow, Scumraid, Physique
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – May 3 @ 7:59 pm
Scumraid are here all the way from Seoul.
The Jayhawks, Skylar Gudasz 8:00 pm
The Jayhawks, Skylar Gudasz
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – May 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Murlocs, Moonwalks 8:00 pm
The Murlocs, Moonwalks
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – May 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Roman Spring, Jump, Little Children 8:00 pm
The Roman Spring, Jump, Little Children
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – May 3 @ 7:59 pm
 
Ufomammut, Kings Destroy 8:00 pm
Ufomammut, Kings Destroy
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – May 3 @ 7:59 pm
This is also an early show — starts at 8, ends by 10 or so. I LOVE THIS. I also love Ufomammut.
3
AL1CE 8:00 pm
AL1CE
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – May 4 @ 7:59 pm
This promises to involve elaborate costumes and multimedia, or so I have been led to believe, which should be . . . interesting to see crammed in to the performance area of The Station.
Christy Jean Smith, Josh Carpenter, Sun Studies 8:00 pm
Christy Jean Smith, Josh Carpenter, Sun Studies
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – May 4 @ 7:59 pm
This is a lil party for Reid’s new Sun Studies EP, and you also (apparently) get free pizza, which is a decent gimmick but not one that every show can afford to emulate, so is[...]
Erin Rae, John Paul White 8:00 pm
Erin Rae, John Paul White
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – May 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Heavy Temple, Crystal Spiders, Ecstatic Vision 8:00 pm
Heavy Temple, Crystal Spiders, Ecstatic Vision
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – May 4 @ 7:59 pm
Heavy Temple are from Philly, and are awesome.
Honey Magpie, Ragweed Brass Band, Triangle Afrobeat Orchestra 8:00 pm
Honey Magpie, Ragweed Brass Band, Triangle Afrobeat Orchestra
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – May 4 @ 7:59 pm
I believe this is an afternoon show, kicking off a summer of Saturdays in Saxapahaw.
I Am Maddox, Echonest, Identikit 8:00 pm
I Am Maddox, Echonest, Identikit
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – May 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
I Don’t Know How But They Found Me, Superet 8:00 pm
I Don’t Know How But They Found Me, Superet
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – May 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Joy, Invoke, Vamachara, Chamber, Thirteenth 8:00 pm
Joy, Invoke, Vamachara, Chamber, Thirteenth
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – May 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Mac McCaughan, The Paul Swest, Mary Lattimore 8:00 pm
Mac McCaughan, The Paul Swest, Mary Lattimore
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – May 4 @ 7:59 pm
Mary and Mac just put out an album together on the mighty Three Lobed label.
Nym 8:00 pm
Nym
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – May 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
Sego, Duncan Fellows, Wilderado 8:00 pm
Sego, Duncan Fellows, Wilderado
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – May 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Ghost of Saturday Nite, Safe Word, Machinegun Earl, The UnSubs 8:00 pm
The Royal Nites, 300 Dog Night 8:00 pm
The Royal Nites, 300 Dog Night
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – May 4 @ 7:59 pm
 
7
Bangzz, Secret Nudist Friends 8:00 pm
Bangzz, Secret Nudist Friends
May 7 @ 8:00 pm – May 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
Hey Guy, Mitch Eubanks and the Mothmen 8:00 pm
Hey Guy, Mitch Eubanks and the Mothmen
May 7 @ 8:00 pm – May 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
Karl Raymar, Marselle, Macula Dog, Leisure Knots 8:00 pm
Karl Raymar, Marselle, Macula Dog, Leisure Knots
May 7 @ 8:00 pm – May 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
Mr. Twin Sister, Sateen 8:00 pm
Mr. Twin Sister, Sateen
May 7 @ 8:00 pm – May 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
Night Ranger 8:00 pm
Night Ranger
May 7 @ 8:00 pm – May 8 @ 7:59 pm
Unlike a lot of other bands on the nostalgia circuit, Night Ranger still sport most of the key members from their heyday.
Skeletonwitch, Soft Kill, Wiegedood, Portrayal of Guilt 8:00 pm
Sludgemuffin, Deadly Edibles, Void King 8:00 pm
Sludgemuffin, Deadly Edibles, Void King
May 7 @ 8:00 pm – May 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
The River Otters 8:00 pm
The River Otters
May 7 @ 8:00 pm – May 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
Widow, Thor 8:00 pm
Widow, Thor
May 7 @ 8:00 pm – May 8 @ 7:59 pm
Jon Mikl Thor is the ORIGINAL bodybuilder-turned-metal star. The fact that he’s still soldiering on, after decades, is testament to something.
Xiu Xiu, M is We 8:00 pm
Xiu Xiu, M is We
May 7 @ 8:00 pm – May 8 @ 7:59 pm
I learned from Wikipedia this week that Xiu Xiu formed while Jamie Stewart lived in San Jose, CA. Having been to San Jose several times, I now feel like I have a much deeper understanding[...]
9
Acisse Jay, Brian D 8:00 pm
Acisse Jay, Brian D
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – May 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Antique Hearts, Eric Paul, Miss Christine 8:00 pm
Antique Hearts, Eric Paul, Miss Christine
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – May 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Charlie Paso, Sunset Palette, Nordista Freeze 8:00 pm
Charlie Paso, Sunset Palette, Nordista Freeze
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – May 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Drag Sounds, Dreamless, Aleatorics 8:00 pm
Drag Sounds, Dreamless, Aleatorics
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – May 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Emily Musolino, Con Brio 8:00 pm
Emily Musolino, Con Brio
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – May 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lizzo, Tayla Parx 8:00 pm
Lizzo, Tayla Parx
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – May 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lostboycrow, The Score, Overstreet 8:00 pm
Lostboycrow, The Score, Overstreet
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – May 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Outliar, Divine Treachery, Dark Fire Convoy 8:00 pm
Outliar, Divine Treachery, Dark Fire Convoy
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – May 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Rhonda Robichaux Band, Eyes Like Kites 8:00 pm
Rhonda Robichaux Band, Eyes Like Kites
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – May 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Secrets, Constellation Atlas, Awaken I Am, Played By Kings 8:00 pm
Trippers and Askers, Open Field, Will Stratton 8:00 pm
Trippers and Askers, Open Field, Will Stratton
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – May 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Vacant Company, Show Me the Body, Austin Royale, Symbiote 8:00 pm
Yarn 8:00 pm
Yarn
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – May 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
11
Aly & AJ, Armors 8:00 pm
Aly & AJ, Armors
May 11 @ 8:00 pm – May 12 @ 7:59 pm
 
Filthy Finesse, Mosca Flux, Gnarley Nick, Zeus Lee, DJ Manifest Beats 8:00 pm
Jooselord, Ebz the Artist, Simon SMTHNG 8:00 pm
Jooselord, Ebz the Artist, Simon SMTHNG
May 11 @ 8:00 pm – May 12 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lauren Ruth Ward 8:00 pm
Lauren Ruth Ward
May 11 @ 8:00 pm – May 12 @ 7:59 pm
 
LOLO, Garrison Starr 8:00 pm
LOLO, Garrison Starr
May 11 @ 8:00 pm – May 12 @ 7:59 pm
This is the afternoon matinee.
SCREENING: Negro Terror 8:00 pm
SCREENING: Negro Terror
May 11 @ 8:00 pm – May 12 @ 7:59 pm
This is a screening of John Rash’s new documentary Negro Terror, about the Black punk band of the same name from Memphis. Although founder Omar Higgins recently passed away, I believe some members of the[...]
The Muslims, Choked Up, Snake Shaming 8:00 pm
The Muslims, Choked Up, Snake Shaming
May 11 @ 8:00 pm – May 12 @ 7:59 pm
 
12
Dexter Romweber 8:00 pm
Dexter Romweber
May 12 @ 8:00 pm – May 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Drums, Tanukichan 8:00 pm
The Drums, Tanukichan
May 12 @ 8:00 pm – May 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
17
Chessa Rich, Grand Shores 8:00 pm
Chessa Rich, Grand Shores
May 17 @ 8:00 pm – May 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
Knuckle Puck, Oso Oso, Hunny, Citizen 8:00 pm
Knuckle Puck, Oso Oso, Hunny, Citizen
May 17 @ 8:00 pm – May 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lud, Big Lazy 8:00 pm
Lud, Big Lazy
May 17 @ 8:00 pm – May 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
Mac McLaughlin Quartet 8:00 pm
Mac McLaughlin Quartet
May 17 @ 8:00 pm – May 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
Oak City Slums, Pat Junior, Tony G, Cyanca 8:00 pm
Oak City Slums, Pat Junior, Tony G, Cyanca
May 17 @ 8:00 pm – May 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
Pile, Late Bloomer, C.H.E.W. 8:00 pm
Pile, Late Bloomer, C.H.E.W.
May 17 @ 8:00 pm – May 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
Porch 40, Hustle Souls, The Eccentrics 8:00 pm
Porch 40, Hustle Souls, The Eccentrics
May 17 @ 8:00 pm – May 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
Sheila E 8:00 pm
Sheila E
May 17 @ 8:00 pm – May 18 @ 7:59 pm
This is part of some sort of weekend-long conference for shredders on many different popular instruments. I have seen Sheila E (more than once!), including a couple of years ago, and she puts on a[...]
The Dinwiddies, Toothsome, Black Surfer 8:00 pm
The Dinwiddies, Toothsome, Black Surfer
May 17 @ 8:00 pm – May 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
TV Girl 8:00 pm
TV Girl
May 17 @ 8:00 pm – May 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
18
Dressy Bessy, Filthy Friends 8:00 pm
Dressy Bessy, Filthy Friends
May 18 @ 8:00 pm – May 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
Eric Sommer, Lightnin’ Wells 8:00 pm
Eric Sommer, Lightnin’ Wells
May 18 @ 8:00 pm – May 19 @ 7:59 pm
This is the afternoon matinee.
Libby Rodenbough, Sarah Louise, Trippers and Askers 8:00 pm
Libby Rodenbough, Sarah Louise, Trippers and Askers
May 18 @ 8:00 pm – May 19 @ 7:59 pm
Sarah Louise will be bringing Thom Nguyen on drums along on this tour, so expect some more extended rhythmic jamz.
Midcentury Modular, 80 lb. Test 8:00 pm
Midcentury Modular, 80 lb. Test
May 18 @ 8:00 pm – May 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
Snake Shaming, Basic Bitches 8:00 pm
Snake Shaming, Basic Bitches
May 18 @ 8:00 pm – May 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
Superorganism, Simpson 8:00 pm
Superorganism, Simpson
May 18 @ 8:00 pm – May 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Trousers, Dave Wilson 8:00 pm
The Trousers, Dave Wilson
May 18 @ 8:00 pm – May 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
Winter, Pearl & the Oysters 8:00 pm
Winter, Pearl & the Oysters
May 18 @ 8:00 pm – May 19 @ 7:59 pm
 
20
Adia Victoria, Tank and the Bangas 8:00 pm
Adia Victoria, Tank and the Bangas
May 20 @ 8:00 pm – May 21 @ 7:59 pm
Adia Victoria lives in Nashville but you should probably throw away 85% of the preconceptions that fact inspires in you. She plays blues but they’re hers, they’re 21st century, they don’t sound like old 78s[...]
Al Riggs, MKR, Pocket Sounds 8:00 pm
Al Riggs, MKR, Pocket Sounds
May 20 @ 8:00 pm – May 21 @ 7:59 pm
 
Charles Latham, Coyote Vs Acme 8:00 pm
Charles Latham, Coyote Vs Acme
May 20 @ 8:00 pm – May 21 @ 7:59 pm
Coyote vs Acme are in the midst of a monthlong residency at the Station, with a different special guest each week.
Hot Mulligan, Belmont, Kayak Jones, Fredo Disco, Future Teens 8:00 pm
Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, Katie Von Schleicher, Alex Schaaf 8:00 pm
Shame, Disq 8:00 pm
Shame, Disq
May 20 @ 8:00 pm – May 21 @ 7:59 pm
 
TacocaT, The Muslims, Sammi Lanzetta 8:00 pm
TacocaT, The Muslims, Sammi Lanzetta
May 20 @ 8:00 pm – May 21 @ 7:59 pm
 
22
Anamorph, Waul, Frontside, Velocirapture 8:00 pm
Anamorph, Waul, Frontside, Velocirapture
May 22 @ 8:00 pm – May 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Breathers, Triple X SnaXXX 8:00 pm
Breathers, Triple X SnaXXX
May 22 @ 8:00 pm – May 23 @ 7:59 pm
Triple X Snaxxx were one of the hits of this year’s Moogfest, and they live right here in the Triangle. Don’t take my word for it, though; hit (https://triplexsnaxxx.bandcamp.com/) their Bandcamp.
Chuck Johnson, Crowmeat Bob, Jil Christensen, Tacoma Park, Saariselka 8:00 pm
Libby Rodenbough, Yan Westerlund 8:00 pm
Libby Rodenbough, Yan Westerlund
May 22 @ 8:00 pm – May 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Marti Jones, Jeffrey Dean Foster, Don Dixon 8:00 pm
Marti Jones, Jeffrey Dean Foster, Don Dixon
May 22 @ 8:00 pm – May 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Shame, Slum Village, DJ Nevy 8:00 pm
Shame, Slum Village, DJ Nevy
May 22 @ 8:00 pm – May 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Supatight, Maj Deeka 8:00 pm
Supatight, Maj Deeka
May 22 @ 8:00 pm – May 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Clams, Jordan Hurwitz, Rachel Ohnsman 8:00 pm
The Clams, Jordan Hurwitz, Rachel Ohnsman
May 22 @ 8:00 pm – May 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
24
Freddie Green 8:00 pm
Freddie Green
May 24 @ 8:00 pm – May 25 @ 7:59 pm
There has been a recording studio on Hunt St in Durham for a while, but recently the owners have converted half of it into a performance venue, and started having open-to-the-public shows last month. The[...]
Ghostt Bllonde, Pleasures, Chew 8:00 pm
Ghostt Bllonde, Pleasures, Chew
May 24 @ 8:00 pm – May 25 @ 7:59 pm
 
Gown, Almost People, Heat Preacher, Speed Stick, Personality Cult 8:00 pm
Gown, Almost People, Heat Preacher, Speed Stick, Personality Cult
May 24 @ 8:00 pm – May 25 @ 7:59 pm
It’s the annual JAWSfest.
Kitty Box & the Johnnys, Billy Sugarfix & the Early Girls 8:00 pm
Libby Rodenbough, Violet Bell, Tatiana Hargreaves 8:00 pm
Libby Rodenbough, Violet Bell, Tatiana Hargreaves
May 24 @ 8:00 pm – May 25 @ 7:59 pm
 
Pacific Dub, Seranation 8:00 pm
Pacific Dub, Seranation
May 24 @ 8:00 pm – May 25 @ 7:59 pm
 
Pale Blue Dot 8:00 pm
Pale Blue Dot
May 24 @ 8:00 pm – May 25 @ 7:59 pm
 
Tha Materials, Tha Get Down 8:00 pm
Tha Materials, Tha Get Down
May 24 @ 8:00 pm – May 25 @ 7:59 pm
 
29
30
31