Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Angie Aparo, Peter Vance, Camille Faulkner 8:00 pm
Angie Aparo, Peter Vance, Camille Faulkner
May 31 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Arghast, Antenora, Cyberlunacy 8:00 pm
Arghast, Antenora, Cyberlunacy
May 31 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Darin & Brooke Aldridge, The Carolina Pinecones 8:00 pm
Darin & Brooke Aldridge, The Carolina Pinecones
May 31 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
iamDynamite, Newfaze 8:00 pm
iamDynamite, Newfaze
May 31 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Onward Soldiers, Arson Daily, Charlie Paso 8:00 pm
Onward Soldiers, Arson Daily, Charlie Paso
May 31 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Stammerings, Runaway Cab, Aaron Stone 8:00 pm
Stammerings, Runaway Cab, Aaron Stone
May 31 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Larry Keel Experience, South Hill Banks 8:00 pm
The Larry Keel Experience, South Hill Banks
May 31 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 1 @ 7:59 pm
 
Big Boi, KP the Great, Renegade, Ed E. Ruger 8:00 pm
Big Boi, KP the Great, Renegade, Ed E. Ruger
Jun 1 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Caique Vidal & Bataque 8:00 pm
Caique Vidal & Bataque
Jun 1 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Crave, Murph’s Attic 8:00 pm
Crave, Murph’s Attic
Jun 1 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Hardworker, Mouton 8:00 pm
Hardworker, Mouton
Jun 1 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Harm, Earther, Green Aisles, Frontside 8:00 pm
Harm, Earther, Green Aisles, Frontside
Jun 1 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
Los Acoustic Guys, Conceptos 8:00 pm
Los Acoustic Guys, Conceptos
Jun 1 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 2 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Ghost of Saturday Nite, Rocket 77, Lords and Liars 8:00 pm
6
Birth the Wretched, Antenora, Septicemic, Discoveries, Malediction 8:00 pm
Gown, Martin Bisi 8:00 pm
Gown, Martin Bisi
Jun 6 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
Madison Jay, Dre Murro, The Phacts, Black Bouquet 8:00 pm
Phil Cook, Jake Xerxes Fussell 8:00 pm
Phil Cook, Jake Xerxes Fussell
Jun 6 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
Tash Sultana, Reuben Stone 8:00 pm
Tash Sultana, Reuben Stone
Jun 6 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Drowning Lovers, Anna Rose Beck, Nelson Johns 8:00 pm
The Get Right Band, Dumpstaphunk 8:00 pm
The Get Right Band, Dumpstaphunk
Jun 6 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Regrettes, Destroy Boys 8:00 pm
The Regrettes, Destroy Boys
Jun 6 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Wright Avenue, Casey and the Comrades 8:00 pm
The Wright Avenue, Casey and the Comrades
Jun 6 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
Virgins Family Band, Strange Bug, Temenos 8:00 pm
Virgins Family Band, Strange Bug, Temenos
Jun 6 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 7 @ 7:59 pm
 
Your 33 Black Angels, Stray Owls, Night Battles, Micah Gaugh, Charlie Horse 8:00 pm
Your 33 Black Angels, Stray Owls, Night Battles, Micah Gaugh, Charlie Horse
Jun 6 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 7 @ 7:59 pm
This is the “pre-party” for this weekends Triangle Psych Fest, which was put together by the guys from The Veldt.
7
Astronautalis, Shredders (of Doomtree) 8:00 pm
Astronautalis, Shredders (of Doomtree)
Jun 7 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
Better Off Dead, Fireside Collective 8:00 pm
Better Off Dead, Fireside Collective
Jun 7 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
Big Sam’s Funky Nation 8:00 pm
Big Sam’s Funky Nation
Jun 7 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
Brice Randall Bickford, Billy Sugarfix & the Early Girls, Server 8:00 pm
Disqo Volante, Kosmonauta, Grid, Son! 8:00 pm
Disqo Volante, Kosmonauta, Grid, Son!
Jun 7 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
Dragmatic, Jordan Esker & the Hundred Percent, Coastal Pines, The Wataugans 8:00 pm
Emily Musolino, Ace Henderson, NiiTO 8:00 pm
Emily Musolino, Ace Henderson, NiiTO
Jun 7 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
First Aid Kit, Jade Bird 8:00 pm
First Aid Kit, Jade Bird
Jun 7 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
Kiff, River of Black, Five Mile Radius 8:00 pm
Kiff, River of Black, Five Mile Radius
Jun 7 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
Ozone Jones, RedisBlueis 8:00 pm
Ozone Jones, RedisBlueis
Jun 7 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
Tide Eyes, Lazaris Pit, Laser Witch Queens, Timothy Eerie, Giant Red Panda 8:00 pm
Tide Eyes, Lazaris Pit, Laser Witch Queens, Timothy Eerie, Giant Red Panda
Jun 7 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 8 @ 7:59 pm
This is night one of the inaugural Triangle Psych Fest, which is (somewhat confusingly) focused on “local music genres related to Psych Folk Shoegaze and experimental.”
William Hinson, Sonny Miles 8:00 pm
William Hinson, Sonny Miles
Jun 7 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 8 @ 7:59 pm
 
8
Savage Weekend Fest
Savage Weekend Fest
Jun 8 – Jun 9 all-day
This is the 8th annual Savage Weekend; all you really need to do is look at this lineup to understand why it’s called Savage Weekend:
Jooselord, Hasina, 3AM, LVitto, Kronoz Time 8:00 pm
Jooselord, Hasina, 3AM, LVitto, Kronoz Time
Jun 8 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 9 @ 7:59 pm
 
Late Bloomer, Noah Cross, Dead Pets 8:00 pm
Late Bloomer, Noah Cross, Dead Pets
Jun 8 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 9 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Ghost of Saturday Nite, Nevernauts, Dissin Terry, Grim Details 8:00 pm
The Veldt, Dead Leaf Echo, Heaven, Lacy Jags, Politburo 8:00 pm
The Veldt, Dead Leaf Echo, Heaven, Lacy Jags, Politburo
Jun 8 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 9 @ 7:59 pm
Night two of the inaugural Triangle Psych Fest. In addition to the bands listed above, there will also be sets from Eyeball, Pretty Odd, Dexter Romweber, Morning Bells, Billy Warden & the Floating Children, The[...]
Well Respected Men, The Mannish Boys 8:00 pm
Well Respected Men, The Mannish Boys
Jun 8 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 9 @ 7:59 pm
 
Widow, Eldritch Horror, Inter Arma, Necrocosm, Datura 8:00 pm
Widow, Eldritch Horror, Inter Arma, Necrocosm, Datura
Jun 8 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 9 @ 7:59 pm
This is Raleigh Deathfest 2018; here’s a complete lineup: INTER ARMA
9
Balkun Brothers 8:00 pm
Balkun Brothers
Jun 9 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 10 @ 7:59 pm
This is the Sunday afternoon Bloody Mary matinee.
Matt Douglas, Manas 8:00 pm
Matt Douglas, Manas
Jun 9 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Molly Sarle, Sam Evian, Buck Meek 8:00 pm
Molly Sarle, Sam Evian, Buck Meek
Jun 9 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Safar 8:00 pm
Safar
Jun 9 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Thomas Wynn and the Believers, Jesse Dayton 8:00 pm
Thomas Wynn and the Believers, Jesse Dayton
Jun 9 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
Wand, Itasca 8:00 pm
Wand, Itasca
Jun 9 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 10 @ 7:59 pm
 
12
Avi Jacob, Matt Southern, Kuinka 8:00 pm
Avi Jacob, Matt Southern, Kuinka
Jun 12 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
Charles Latham, Cicada Rhythm 8:00 pm
Charles Latham, Cicada Rhythm
Jun 12 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
Dori Freeman 8:00 pm
Dori Freeman
Jun 12 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 13 @ 7:59 pm
This is the first show of the 2018 Duke Performances “Music in the Gardens” series, which is always a super-pleasant way to spend a Wednesday evening.
Faun & a Pan Flute, Dreamless 8:00 pm
Faun & a Pan Flute, Dreamless
Jun 12 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
Flash Car, Thick Modine, S. M. Wolf 8:00 pm
Flash Car, Thick Modine, S. M. Wolf
Jun 12 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
Hank & Brendan, Charlie Brown, Pastel Panties 8:00 pm
Hank & Brendan, Charlie Brown, Pastel Panties
Jun 12 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
Too Many Zooz, Joe Hertler and The Rainbow Seekers 8:00 pm
Too Many Zooz, Joe Hertler and The Rainbow Seekers
Jun 12 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
Washed Out, The Shacks 8:00 pm
Washed Out, The Shacks
Jun 12 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 13 @ 7:59 pm
 
14
Erie Choir, Josh Carpenter, JPhono1, Josh Kimbrough 8:00 pm
Erie Choir, Josh Carpenter, JPhono1, Josh Kimbrough
Jun 14 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 15 @ 7:59 pm
This isn’t even all the possible Joshs who could’ve been on this bill, either.
John Howie Jr., Hearts and Daggers, Urban Pioneers 8:00 pm
John Howie Jr., Hearts and Daggers, Urban Pioneers
Jun 14 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 15 @ 7:59 pm
Every day brings us a little closer to the release of John Howie Jr’s debut solo album. Can’t wait!
Lomelda, Tracyanne & Danny 8:00 pm
Lomelda, Tracyanne & Danny
Jun 14 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lynn Grissett Quartet 8:00 pm
Lynn Grissett Quartet
Jun 14 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 15 @ 7:59 pm
Lynn Grissett grew up in Brunswick County NC, just south of Wilmington, and studied music at both UNC-G and NCCU. After finishing his MA at Central in 2012, he went on the road with Prince’s[...]
MKR, People of Earth 8:00 pm
MKR, People of Earth
Jun 14 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
Pie Face Girls, The Tills, Reese McHenry & the Fox 8:00 pm
Pie Face Girls, The Tills, Reese McHenry & the Fox
Jun 14 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 15 @ 7:59 pm
This is a truly stacked bill of bands who pledge allegiance to rock-n-roll without all the dumb old stereotypical baggage that went with it.
Soccer Mommy, Paramore 8:00 pm
Soccer Mommy, Paramore
Jun 14 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
Solar Halos, Promm, Plaque Marks 8:00 pm
Solar Halos, Promm, Plaque Marks
Jun 14 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Hag, 9 Fingered Thug, White Steed 8:00 pm
The Hag, 9 Fingered Thug, White Steed
Jun 14 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
Urban Soil, The Freeway Revival 8:00 pm
Urban Soil, The Freeway Revival
Jun 14 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
War Twins 8:00 pm
War Twins
Jun 14 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 15 @ 7:59 pm
 
15
Apples and Airplanes, Houda Idrissi, Jason Hoover, SoulShine, Smoke From All the Friction 8:00 pm
Crystal Bright and the Silver Hands, Quilla, Angela Winter 8:00 pm
Hayvyn, Kickin Valentina, LaureNicole, Babylon Shakes 8:00 pm
Jeanne Jolly 8:00 pm
Jeanne Jolly
Jun 15 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
Make, White Hills, Ufomammut 8:00 pm
Make, White Hills, Ufomammut
Jun 15 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 7:59 pm
Do I even have to explain? This show’s target audience — heavy psych fans — are literally already lined up outside of Kings waiting for the doors to open.
Messenger Down, Harm, A Story Told, Awsten Knight, Carter Hardin 8:00 pm
New Boss, Bodykit, Sunset Palette 8:00 pm
New Boss, Bodykit, Sunset Palette
Jun 15 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
Snow Tha Product 8:00 pm
Snow Tha Product
Jun 15 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
Son Volt, Shovels & Rope 8:00 pm
Son Volt, Shovels & Rope
Jun 15 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Arcadian Project, Simone Finally, Elizabeth Avalie 8:00 pm
The Luxuriant Sedans, Andy Squint 8:00 pm
The Luxuriant Sedans, Andy Squint
Jun 15 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
Vaughn Aed, Skylar Gudasz, Molly Sarle 8:00 pm
Vaughn Aed, Skylar Gudasz, Molly Sarle
Jun 15 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 7:59 pm
Skylar Gudasz’s 2016 album ‘Oleander’ is one of those that keeps revealing new details no matter how many times you hear it.
Zack Mexico, Pie Face Girls, The Tills 8:00 pm
Zack Mexico, Pie Face Girls, The Tills
Jun 15 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
16
Blue Ridge Broadcasters 8:00 pm
Blue Ridge Broadcasters
Jun 16 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 17 @ 7:59 pm
 
Drag Sounds, Las Rosas, Champagne Superchillin 8:00 pm
Drag Sounds, Las Rosas, Champagne Superchillin
Jun 16 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 17 @ 7:59 pm
 
Hobo Johnson & the Lovemakers, Grandson 8:00 pm
Hobo Johnson & the Lovemakers, Grandson
Jun 16 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 17 @ 7:59 pm
 
Little Bird, Ries Brothers 8:00 pm
Little Bird, Ries Brothers
Jun 16 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 17 @ 7:59 pm
 
Maps & Atlases, Prism Tats 8:00 pm
Maps & Atlases, Prism Tats
Jun 16 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 17 @ 7:59 pm
I’m not usually a big fan of punny names, but full props to Prism Tats.
Outliar, As Oceans, Insomnium 8:00 pm
Outliar, As Oceans, Insomnium
Jun 16 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 17 @ 7:59 pm
 
Retro Candy 8:00 pm
Retro Candy
Jun 16 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 17 @ 7:59 pm
This is the afternoon matinee.
17
Middle Kids, Duncan Fellows 8:00 pm
Middle Kids, Duncan Fellows
Jun 17 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Lithics 8:00 pm
The Lithics
Jun 17 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 18 @ 7:59 pm
Kill Rock Stars recording artists The Lithics stop by Chaz’s for a free 7pm show the night before they play the Cradle w/Steve Malkmus & the Jicks.
Young Widows, Wailin’ Storms, Null 8:00 pm
Young Widows, Wailin’ Storms, Null
Jun 17 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 18 @ 7:59 pm
Are we really coming up on the 10th anniversary of the release of Old Wounds? That seems so strange. It’s still so good, tho.
19
Aborted, Psycroptic, Disentomb, Ingested, Venom Prison 8:00 pm
Amanda Anne Platt & the Honeycutters 8:00 pm
Amanda Anne Platt & the Honeycutters
Jun 19 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lydia Loveless 8:00 pm
Lydia Loveless
Jun 19 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 20 @ 7:59 pm
Ohioan Lydia Loveless has been a Triangle resident for a while now, long enough for me to start counting her as “local” for radio purposes. This show is part of the Duke Performances Music in[...]
Matt Southern 8:00 pm
Matt Southern
Jun 19 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Jimi King Trio, Poor Pie 8:00 pm
The Jimi King Trio, Poor Pie
Jun 19 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
White Denim, Uni 8:00 pm
White Denim, Uni
Jun 19 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 20 @ 7:59 pm
 
22
American Aquarium, Travis Meadows 8:00 pm
American Aquarium, Travis Meadows
Jun 22 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
BrassiousMonk, The Deeep End, Jooselord, Aston Martin, BluHouse Band 8:00 pm
Dessa, Monakr 8:00 pm
Dessa, Monakr
Jun 22 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Emily Musolino, Marcia Ball 8:00 pm
Emily Musolino, Marcia Ball
Jun 22 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 23 @ 7:59 pm
This is the afternoon matinee.
LITZ, TyNy 8:00 pm
LITZ, TyNy
Jun 22 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Mal Blum 8:00 pm
Mal Blum
Jun 22 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Mandolin Orange, Charlie Parr 8:00 pm
Mandolin Orange, Charlie Parr
Jun 22 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Shark Quest, Pipe 8:00 pm
Shark Quest, Pipe
Jun 22 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 23 @ 7:59 pm
Shark Quest are back!!!
Space Koi 8:00 pm
Space Koi
Jun 22 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 23 @ 7:59 pm
The grand re-opening is next weekend, but this is on the schedule, and they’re already open, so consider this a test run before the big event.
SunnDrug, Foxy Gloss, Dark Prophet Tongueless Monk 8:00 pm
SunnDrug, Foxy Gloss, Dark Prophet Tongueless Monk
Jun 22 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Tamisha Waden, The Walls Group 8:00 pm
Tamisha Waden, The Walls Group
Jun 22 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Feelies 8:00 pm
The Feelies
Jun 22 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Ghost of Saturday Nite, Edge of Humanity, Few Good Things, Gates of Endor 8:00 pm
TV Girl, Infinity Crush, sl0gl0w 8:00 pm
TV Girl, Infinity Crush, sl0gl0w
Jun 22 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
24
Extended Trio 8:00 pm
Extended Trio
Jun 24 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 25 @ 7:59 pm
 
Retro Candy, Caitlin Washburn, Kate Dressed Up 8:00 pm
Retro Candy, Caitlin Washburn, Kate Dressed Up
Jun 24 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 25 @ 7:59 pm
 
Yob, Bell Witch, Netherlands 8:00 pm
Yob, Bell Witch, Netherlands
Jun 24 @ 8:00 pm – Jun 25 @ 7:59 pm
Metal show of the MONTH (featuring my 2 current favorite metal bands, so, well, yeah).
25
26
27
28
29
30