Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
80 lb. Test, eyeball, Greenthing 7:00 pm
80 lb. Test, eyeball, Greenthing
Feb 28 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 1 @ 6:59 pm
 
Alsarah and the Nubatones 7:00 pm
Alsarah and the Nubatones
Feb 28 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 1 @ 6:59 pm
This show is presented by Duke Performances.
Drozy, RGB, Tymellord, Kiiind 7:00 pm
Drozy, RGB, Tymellord, Kiiind
Feb 28 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 1 @ 6:59 pm
 
Free Improvised Music Series 7:00 pm
Free Improvised Music Series
Feb 28 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 1 @ 6:59 pm
 
Jake Xerxes Fussell, Jim Kweskin 7:00 pm
Jake Xerxes Fussell, Jim Kweskin
Feb 28 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 1 @ 6:59 pm
 
John Howie, Nathan Golub, Tim Carless, JPhono1 7:00 pm
John Howie, Nathan Golub, Tim Carless, JPhono1
Feb 28 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 1 @ 6:59 pm
This is a birthday party for longtime (lonnnnngtime) WXYC DJ Jane Daley Witten.
MKR, Chris Bullock, Eden Falling 7:00 pm
MKR, Chris Bullock, Eden Falling
Feb 28 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 1 @ 6:59 pm
 
Quinn XCII 7:00 pm
Quinn XCII
Feb 28 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 1 @ 6:59 pm
 
Radar’s Clowns of Sedation, The 8:59s, Mark Holland’s Blues Experience 7:00 pm
Savage Knights, Naked Naps, Spirit Cooker 7:00 pm
Savage Knights, Naked Naps, Spirit Cooker
Feb 28 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 1 @ 6:59 pm
 
Vieux Farka Toure 7:00 pm
Vieux Farka Toure
Feb 28 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 1 @ 6:59 pm
 
Absent Lovers, Local Optima 7:00 pm
Absent Lovers, Local Optima
Mar 1 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 2 @ 6:59 pm
 
Antenora, Coffin Birth, Ergodic, Carrion Vael 7:00 pm
Antenora, Coffin Birth, Ergodic, Carrion Vael
Mar 1 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 2 @ 6:59 pm
 
Ellis Dyson and the Shambles, Boom Unit Brass Band 7:00 pm
Horsehead, Maldora 7:00 pm
Horsehead, Maldora
Mar 1 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 2 @ 6:59 pm
 
Joywave, Sasha Sloan, Kopps 7:00 pm
Joywave, Sasha Sloan, Kopps
Mar 1 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 2 @ 6:59 pm
 
Kaki King 7:00 pm
Kaki King
Mar 1 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 2 @ 6:59 pm
 
Kate Rhudy, Brothers Egg 7:00 pm
Kate Rhudy, Brothers Egg
Mar 1 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 2 @ 6:59 pm
 
Kevin Devine, The Old Sioux Summer 7:00 pm
Kevin Devine, The Old Sioux Summer
Mar 1 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 2 @ 6:59 pm
 
Lee Gildersleeve & Bad Dog Blues Band, Deltaphonic 7:00 pm
Natural Causes, Fitness Womxn, Public Acid, Das Drip, Deviant 7:00 pm
Natural Causes, Fitness Womxn, Public Acid, Das Drip, Deviant
Mar 1 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 2 @ 6:59 pm
This is night 4 of 5 of Nightlight’s huge 15th anniversary party.
Psylo Joe, Travers Brothership 7:00 pm
Psylo Joe, Travers Brothership
Mar 1 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 2 @ 6:59 pm
 
Steve Hartsoe, Nathan Kornegay, Kevin Michael Thompson 7:00 pm
2
Adult., Floor Model, HIDE 7:00 pm
Adult., Floor Model, HIDE
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
Big Mean Sound Machine, The Fat Catz 7:00 pm
Big Mean Sound Machine, The Fat Catz
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
Boom Unit Brass Band, Funktion 7:00 pm
Boom Unit Brass Band, Funktion
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
Brett Dennen, Dean Lewis 7:00 pm
Brett Dennen, Dean Lewis
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
Coco Amino, Arlie 7:00 pm
Coco Amino, Arlie
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
Coleslaw, JP & Leon 7:00 pm
Coleslaw, JP & Leon
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
Cowboy Junkies 7:00 pm
Cowboy Junkies
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
Gretchen & the Pickpockets 7:00 pm
Gretchen & the Pickpockets
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
MoDenA, Pröwess, Red Dog 7:00 pm
MoDenA, Pröwess, Red Dog
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
Screaming Females, Radiator Hospital, Wailin’ Storms 7:00 pm
Secret Boyfriend, Hanz, Housefire, Liquid Asset, de_Plata 7:00 pm
Secret Boyfriend, Hanz, Housefire, Liquid Asset, de_Plata
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
This is the grand finale, night 5 of 5 of the big Nightlight 15th anniversary party. Here’s the full lineup:
Tan and Sober Gentlemen, Tuatha Dea, Coddle Creek 7:00 pm
The Oblations, Gabriel David, Chessa Rich 7:00 pm
The Oblations, Gabriel David, Chessa Rich
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
These Weak Lips, People of Earth, Tub 7:00 pm
These Weak Lips, People of Earth, Tub
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
Thick Modine, Saw Black, Dogwood Tales 7:00 pm
Thick Modine, Saw Black, Dogwood Tales
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
5
Ancestor Piratas, Combo Chimbita, Chocala 7:00 pm
Ancestor Piratas, Combo Chimbita, Chocala
Mar 5 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Dixie Dregs 7:00 pm
Dixie Dregs
Mar 5 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Elliot Root, Common Deer 7:00 pm
Elliot Root, Common Deer
Mar 5 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Injury Reserve 7:00 pm
Injury Reserve
Mar 5 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Mo Lowda & the Humble, The Hollow Roots 7:00 pm
Mo Lowda & the Humble, The Hollow Roots
Mar 5 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Night Battles, A Deer a Horse 7:00 pm
Night Battles, A Deer a Horse
Mar 5 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Polyorchard 7:00 pm
Polyorchard
Mar 5 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 6 @ 6:59 pm
Per the Carrack website: “This Exsufflation Series event will feature the electric mayhem version of Polyorchard: David Menestres, Chris Robinson, Jason Bivins, and Dan Ruccia.”
The Dead Bedrooms, Poppies, BRNDA 7:00 pm
The Dead Bedrooms, Poppies, BRNDA
Mar 5 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
The Steelbenders, Strength Betrayed 7:00 pm
The Steelbenders, Strength Betrayed
Mar 5 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Wallows, Field Medic 7:00 pm
Wallows, Field Medic
Mar 5 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
8
THE_OPER&, by John Supko & Bill Seaman
THE_OPER&, by John Supko & Bill Seaman
Mar 8 – Mar 10 all-day
This is the world premiere of the new opera from Duke composer John Supko & his frequent collaborator, Duke art professor Bill Seaman, who use evolutionary & random algorithms, along with a cache of audio,[...]
$2 Pistols, Six String Drag, Temperance League 7:00 pm
$2 Pistols, Six String Drag, Temperance League
Mar 8 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 9 @ 6:59 pm
This is the release party for the new one from Six String Drag, their first album of all-new material in like 20 years. (Spoiler alert: It’s good, and it’ll remind you of all those Kenny[...]
Ancient Cities, Quiet Hollers 7:00 pm
Ancient Cities, Quiet Hollers
Mar 8 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 9 @ 6:59 pm
 
April Crider, Fontanelles, Reese McHenry & the Fox, Chuck Garrison 7:00 pm
Candy Ambulance, Peachelope 7:00 pm
Candy Ambulance, Peachelope
Mar 8 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 9 @ 6:59 pm
 
Ghostt Bllonde, Vundabar, Ratboys 7:00 pm
Ghostt Bllonde, Vundabar, Ratboys
Mar 8 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 9 @ 6:59 pm
 
Josh Moore, Town Mountain 7:00 pm
Josh Moore, Town Mountain
Mar 8 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 9 @ 6:59 pm
 
Killing the Catalyst, Attracting the Fall, Through All This Time 7:00 pm
Mballa, Cyanca, Ebz the Artist, Kingsley Ibeneche 7:00 pm
Molly Sarle, Nick Hakim, Adrianne Lenker 7:00 pm
Molly Sarle, Nick Hakim, Adrianne Lenker
Mar 8 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 9 @ 6:59 pm
Adrianne Lenker fronts the band Big Thief.
Riviera, Earther, propersleep, Cedar Green, Fozmo 7:00 pm
Senses Fail, Reggie and the Full Effect, Household, Have Mercy 7:00 pm
The Mineral Girls, S. E. Ward, Crumb 7:00 pm
The Mineral Girls, S. E. Ward, Crumb
Mar 8 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 9 @ 6:59 pm
 
The River Otters, Vibrant Troubadours, Bonnie Montgomery 7:00 pm
Unaka Prong, Age of Sages 7:00 pm
Unaka Prong, Age of Sages
Mar 8 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 9 @ 6:59 pm
 
9
Cool John Ferguson 7:00 pm
Cool John Ferguson
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
Glenn Jones, Secret Monkey Weekend, The Bennys 7:00 pm
Glenn Jones, Secret Monkey Weekend, The Bennys
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
Gown, Candy Ambulance, Fruit Snack 7:00 pm
Gown, Candy Ambulance, Fruit Snack
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
Gringo, Demon Eye, Red Giant, The Great Iron Snake 7:00 pm
Gringo, Demon Eye, Red Giant, The Great Iron Snake
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
Izzy True 7:00 pm
Izzy True
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
Jon Stickley Trio 7:00 pm
Jon Stickley Trio
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
Lud 7:00 pm
Lud
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
On the one hand, Lud, one of my favorite bands of all time, is on this bill. On the other hand, there is also a Ween cover band playing.
Phononova, Love Udder, Poinsettia 7:00 pm
Phononova, Love Udder, Poinsettia
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
Regina Hexaphone, Phatlynx, Pinto 7:00 pm
Regina Hexaphone, Phatlynx, Pinto
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
This is a benefit (the first of three) for Jerry Kee’s Duck Kee studio, the 8th version of which suffered a fire last month. In addition to the bands listed, 2 of the bands from[...]
S.C.O.T.S., The Shoaldiggers 7:00 pm
S.C.O.T.S., The Shoaldiggers
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
The All Things, High Up, Whispertown 7:00 pm
The All Things, High Up, Whispertown
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
The Beast, Kamara Thomas 7:00 pm
The Beast, Kamara Thomas
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
This is an afternoon benefit for E. K. Powe Elementary.
The Lynn Grisset Trio 7:00 pm
The Lynn Grisset Trio
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
The Outboards, Dragmatic, Texoma 7:00 pm
The Outboards, Dragmatic, Texoma
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
10
GRRL, Sand Pact 7:00 pm
GRRL, Sand Pact
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 11 @ 7:59 pm
 
Hardworker, Secret Nudist Friends, 300 Dog Night 7:00 pm
Hardworker, Secret Nudist Friends, 300 Dog Night
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 11 @ 7:59 pm
 
Leadfoot, Justin Womble, Nashville Non Prophets, The Commune 7:00 pm
Little Tybee, The Reign of Kindo 7:00 pm
Little Tybee, The Reign of Kindo
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 11 @ 7:59 pm
 
Miniluv, Ebz the Artist, Ellen O, Khallee, Imgrnt 7:00 pm
Miniluv, Ebz the Artist, Ellen O, Khallee, Imgrnt
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 11 @ 7:59 pm
 
Nantucket, Tuesday’s Gone, Monkeywrench 7:00 pm
Nantucket, Tuesday’s Gone, Monkeywrench
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 11 @ 7:59 pm
 
Paint Fumes, Dim Delights 7:00 pm
Paint Fumes, Dim Delights
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 11 @ 7:59 pm
 
Simone Finally, Infielder, M. Grig & Jay Hammond 7:00 pm
Simone Finally, Infielder, M. Grig & Jay Hammond
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 11 @ 7:59 pm
 
Trike, The Wormholes, Kilroy Kobra 7:00 pm
Trike, The Wormholes, Kilroy Kobra
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 11 @ 7:59 pm
This is a Sunday matinee show. Apparently all three bands are also playing later in the evening at Deep South.
Trike, The Wormholes, Kilroy Kobra 7:00 pm
Trike, The Wormholes, Kilroy Kobra
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 11 @ 7:59 pm
 
Vaughn Aed, Wilder Maker, Al Riggs 7:00 pm
Vaughn Aed, Wilder Maker, Al Riggs
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 11 @ 7:59 pm
 
15
Ally J, Kevin Clark, Alan Thompson 8:00 pm
Ally J, Kevin Clark, Alan Thompson
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
Charles Latham 8:00 pm
Charles Latham
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
David Childers, Kyle Petty 8:00 pm
David Childers, Kyle Petty
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
Fiddlin’ Al McCanless, Bob Vasile, James Leva 8:00 pm
Fiddlin’ Al McCanless, Bob Vasile, James Leva
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
J. Roddy Walston and The Business, The Glorious Sons 8:00 pm
Jackson Honeycutt, Heavensend, Earther 8:00 pm
Jackson Honeycutt, Heavensend, Earther
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
Karol Peril, Joe Romeo & the Juliets, Continuous Wave 8:00 pm
Knightmare, Cerebus, Up the Irons 8:00 pm
Knightmare, Cerebus, Up the Irons
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
LITZ, Hustle Souls, The Up & Up 8:00 pm
LITZ, Hustle Souls, The Up & Up
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
P.A.T. Junior, Oak City Slums, Marc Anthony Figueras, Miniluv 8:00 pm
Rebirth Brass Band, The Get Right Band 8:00 pm
Rebirth Brass Band, The Get Right Band
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
Shadows, Maharaja, Brown Angel 8:00 pm
Shadows, Maharaja, Brown Angel
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
Someday Rumble, The Daze, Ozone Jones, RedisBlueis 8:00 pm
Someday Rumble, The Daze, Ozone Jones, RedisBlueis
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Hot at Nights, Blanko Basnet 8:00 pm
The Hot at Nights, Blanko Basnet
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Old Ceremony, Diali Cissokho and Kairaba 8:00 pm
The Old Ceremony, Diali Cissokho and Kairaba
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
 
Weedeater, Bask, Hyborian 8:00 pm
Weedeater, Bask, Hyborian
Mar 15 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 7:59 pm
Wilmington’s Weedeater will be performing their drug-metal epic “God Luck and Good Speed” in its entirety, or until Dixie Dave pukes/passes out.
16
Aether Realm, As Oceans, Extinction Level Event, Anamorph 8:00 pm
Arson Daily, Dr. Bacon 8:00 pm
Arson Daily, Dr. Bacon
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 17 @ 7:59 pm
 
Bad Checks, Dexter Romweber 8:00 pm
Bad Checks, Dexter Romweber
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 17 @ 7:59 pm
Two absolutely foundational artists of the mid-80s Triangle scene, both of whom have continued with only slight interruptions for the past 30 years.
Bellflower, Sound System Seven 8:00 pm
Bellflower, Sound System Seven
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 17 @ 7:59 pm
This is the afternoon matinee.
Gross Reality, Outliar, Era Gone 8:00 pm
Gross Reality, Outliar, Era Gone
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 17 @ 7:59 pm
 
Matt Irie, Mightier Than Me, The Minority 8:00 pm
Matt Irie, Mightier Than Me, The Minority
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 17 @ 7:59 pm
 
Rheji Burrell 8:00 pm
Rheji Burrell
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 17 @ 7:59 pm
One of three chances this spring to see deep house legend Rheji Burrell at Nightlight.
Soft Kill, Choir Boy 8:00 pm
Soft Kill, Choir Boy
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 17 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Bellbats, Last of the Great Sideshow Freaks, Dana Kletter, Maldora, Pinto 8:00 pm
The Bellbats, Last of the Great Sideshow Freaks, Dana Kletter, Maldora, Pinto
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 17 @ 7:59 pm
This is the second of a series of planned benefits to build the new version of Jerry Kee’s Duck Kee Studio — Duck Kee #8 suffered major fire damage in January.
The Sunday Special 8:00 pm
The Sunday Special
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 17 @ 7:59 pm
 
Trippers and Askers, Names of War, Chessa Rich 8:00 pm
Trippers and Askers, Names of War, Chessa Rich
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 17 @ 7:59 pm
 
17
Down By Five, At the Compound 8:00 pm
Down By Five, At the Compound
Mar 17 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 18 @ 7:59 pm
This is the Sunday matinee.
Dwight Hawkins, Ragweed Brass Band 8:00 pm
Dwight Hawkins, Ragweed Brass Band
Mar 17 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
Ghost Trees, James Gilmore Free Quintet 8:00 pm
Ghost Trees, James Gilmore Free Quintet
Mar 17 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
Kenneth Stewart, Reggie Patterson, M. Grig 8:00 pm
Kenneth Stewart, Reggie Patterson, M. Grig
Mar 17 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
Milagro Saints, Kenny Shore 8:00 pm
Milagro Saints, Kenny Shore
Mar 17 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
Roseclouds 8:00 pm
Roseclouds
Mar 17 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 18 @ 7:59 pm
This is a 5pm show that’s a video shoot for the band Roseclouds — it says “and Goth Night” so wear your spray-on cobwebs.
Stammerings, Five Mile Radius, Matthew Carroll 8:00 pm
Stammerings, Five Mile Radius, Matthew Carroll
Mar 17 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Dead Bedrooms, Men I Trust 8:00 pm
The Dead Bedrooms, Men I Trust
Mar 17 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
Wild Child, Family and Friends 8:00 pm
Wild Child, Family and Friends
Mar 17 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 18 @ 7:59 pm
 
22
Blue Frequency, Ivy Hill, At the Compound 8:00 pm
Blue Frequency, Ivy Hill, At the Compound
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Brothers Egg, Laura Rabell 8:00 pm
Brothers Egg, Laura Rabell
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Christiane and the Strays, Curtis Stith, Lairs, Age of Sages, Rachel Kiel 8:00 pm
Christiane and the Strays, Curtis Stith, Lairs, Age of Sages, Rachel Kiel
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 23 @ 7:59 pm
This is a 50th-anniversary covers celebration for The White Album, & is also a benefit for the Compass Center. Full lineup as of press time: Rachel Kiel, Anne-Claire, Curtis Stith, Christiane and the Strays, Age[...]
Erie Choir, Kyle Craft 8:00 pm
Erie Choir, Kyle Craft
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Gangstagrass, Durty Dub 8:00 pm
Gangstagrass, Durty Dub
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Ghostt Bllonde, Sleepwalkers, Sportsmanship 8:00 pm
Ghostt Bllonde, Sleepwalkers, Sportsmanship
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Godspeed You! Black Emperor, KGD 8:00 pm
Godspeed You! Black Emperor, KGD
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Gray Young, Bruxes, Tundrastomper 8:00 pm
Gray Young, Bruxes, Tundrastomper
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Of Montreal, Mega Bog 8:00 pm
Of Montreal, Mega Bog
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Patti LaBelle 8:00 pm
Patti LaBelle
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
Summer Wars, Come Clean, propersleep, A Story Told 8:00 pm
Summer Wars, Come Clean, propersleep, A Story Told
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Ramonas, Vanguard Party, Rapture Clause 8:00 pm
The Ramonas, Vanguard Party, Rapture Clause
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 23 @ 7:59 pm
 
23
Benny Okoto, Wes, Hollywood Cold 8:00 pm
Benny Okoto, Wes, Hollywood Cold
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 24 @ 7:59 pm
 
Clever Measures, Retro Candy, Smoke From All the Friction 8:00 pm
Daniel Bachman, The Fossil Lickers 8:00 pm
Daniel Bachman, The Fossil Lickers
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 24 @ 7:59 pm
 
Dexter Romweber, George Terry 8:00 pm
Dexter Romweber, George Terry
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 24 @ 7:59 pm
 
Freedom Hawk, Chaosmic, SlowEnd, Sun of Nile 8:00 pm
Freedom Hawk, Chaosmic, SlowEnd, Sun of Nile
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 24 @ 7:59 pm
 
Horizontal Hold, No One Mind, Today’s Forecast 8:00 pm
Horizontal Hold, No One Mind, Today’s Forecast
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 24 @ 7:59 pm
This is a release party for the brand new Horizontal Hold album.
Lightning Bolt, Secret Boyfriend, Das Drip 8:00 pm
Lightning Bolt, Secret Boyfriend, Das Drip
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 24 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lo Moon, Kraus 8:00 pm
Lo Moon, Kraus
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 24 @ 7:59 pm
 
Lucius, Ethan Gruska 8:00 pm
Lucius, Ethan Gruska
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 24 @ 7:59 pm
 
The Mantras, Marvelous Funkshun 8:00 pm
The Mantras, Marvelous Funkshun
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 24 @ 7:59 pm
 
The New Schematics, Vinyl Theatre, Vesperteen 8:00 pm
The New Schematics, Vinyl Theatre, Vesperteen
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 24 @ 7:59 pm
 
Timeflies, Bryce Vine, Baby Raptors 8:00 pm
Timeflies, Bryce Vine, Baby Raptors
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 24 @ 7:59 pm
 
Urban Soil, Tennessee Jed 8:00 pm
Urban Soil, Tennessee Jed
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 24 @ 7:59 pm
 
25
Beach Slang, Kississippi, Dashboard Confessional 8:00 pm
Beach Slang, Kississippi, Dashboard Confessional
Mar 25 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 26 @ 7:59 pm
 
Joan Soriano 8:00 pm
Joan Soriano
Mar 25 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 26 @ 7:59 pm
This is part of Duke Performances’ “Black Atlantic” series.
Monogold 8:00 pm
Monogold
Mar 25 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 26 @ 7:59 pm
 
Pat Ferguson 8:00 pm
Pat Ferguson
Mar 25 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 26 @ 7:59 pm
 
S. Carey, XOXOK, Gordi 8:00 pm
S. Carey, XOXOK, Gordi
Mar 25 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 26 @ 7:59 pm
 
26
Betty Who, Amy Guess, Pretty Sister 8:00 pm
Betty Who, Amy Guess, Pretty Sister
Mar 26 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 27 @ 7:59 pm
 
Crystal Tit, Dizzy Bats, Mori, Rachael Hurwitz 8:00 pm
Crystal Tit, Dizzy Bats, Mori, Rachael Hurwitz
Mar 26 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 27 @ 7:59 pm
 
Emeline Michel 8:00 pm
Emeline Michel
Mar 26 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 27 @ 7:59 pm
This is part of Duke Performances’ “Black Atlantic” series.
Hunny 8:00 pm
Hunny
Mar 26 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 27 @ 7:59 pm
 
Marc Ribot 8:00 pm
Marc Ribot
Mar 26 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 27 @ 7:59 pm
This is a part of a mini-tour by Marc Ribot’s “power trio” Ceramic Dog in anticipation of the release of their 3rd album next month.
The Expanders, Sensamotion, Dubbest 8:00 pm
The Expanders, Sensamotion, Dubbest
Mar 26 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 27 @ 7:59 pm
 
29
Aurelio 8:00 pm
Aurelio
Mar 29 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 7:59 pm
This is part of Duke Performances’ “Black Atlantic” series.
Brent Cobb, Savannah Conley 8:00 pm
Brent Cobb, Savannah Conley
Mar 29 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 7:59 pm
 
But You Can Call Me John, Bitter Inc, The Apartment Club 8:00 pm
Caroline Rose, WASI 8:00 pm
Caroline Rose, WASI
Mar 29 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 7:59 pm
 
Cigarettes After Sex 8:00 pm
Cigarettes After Sex
Mar 29 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 7:59 pm
 
Crowmeat Bob, Polyorchard, Heart of the Ghost 8:00 pm
Crowmeat Bob, Polyorchard, Heart of the Ghost
Mar 29 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 7:59 pm
 
Dissimilar South, MKR, Kara Eliza 8:00 pm
Dissimilar South, MKR, Kara Eliza
Mar 29 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 7:59 pm
 
John Saylor, Too Much Fun 8:00 pm
John Saylor, Too Much Fun
Mar 29 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 7:59 pm
 
Michael Daughtry, Steve Hartsoe, Nathan Kornegay 8:00 pm
Michael Daughtry, Steve Hartsoe, Nathan Kornegay
Mar 29 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 7:59 pm
 
Real Dad, Disqo Volante, Indigo DeSouza 8:00 pm
Real Dad, Disqo Volante, Indigo DeSouza
Mar 29 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 7:59 pm
 
Seven Letter, Stammerings, Gray Henry 8:00 pm
Seven Letter, Stammerings, Gray Henry
Mar 29 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 7:59 pm
 
Sorority Noise, Remo Drive, Jelani Sei 8:00 pm
Sorority Noise, Remo Drive, Jelani Sei
Mar 29 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 7:59 pm
 
The River Otters, Fate McAfee 8:00 pm
The River Otters, Fate McAfee
Mar 29 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 7:59 pm
 
30
Bobby Bryson & Co., Smoke From All the Friction 8:00 pm
Bobby Bryson & Co., Smoke From All the Friction
Mar 30 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 7:59 pm
 
Casey Abrams 8:00 pm
Casey Abrams
Mar 30 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 7:59 pm
This is an early show.
Diego el Cigala 8:00 pm
Diego el Cigala
Mar 30 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 7:59 pm
This is part of Duke Performances’ “Black Atlantic” series.
Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers 8:00 pm
Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers
Mar 30 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 7:59 pm
 
Ella Bertram, Russ Varnell & His Too Country Band 8:00 pm
Ella Bertram, Russ Varnell & His Too Country Band
Mar 30 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 7:59 pm
 
Nana Grizol, Loamlands, Yazan 8:00 pm
Nana Grizol, Loamlands, Yazan
Mar 30 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 7:59 pm
 
Phononova, Poinsettia, Trash Room 8:00 pm
Phononova, Poinsettia, Trash Room
Mar 30 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 7:59 pm
 
Rock Roulette 8:00 pm
Rock Roulette
Mar 30 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 7:59 pm
This is the third annual Rock Roulette, a fundraiser for Girls Rock NC — a number of weeks ago, ladies & non-binary folx put their names in a hat & were randomly matched into bands.[...]
Ryan Caraveo, Bazanji 8:00 pm
Ryan Caraveo, Bazanji
Mar 30 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 7:59 pm
 
Sibannac, Machinegun Earl, Dissin Terry 8:00 pm
Sibannac, Machinegun Earl, Dissin Terry
Mar 30 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 7:59 pm
 
Sound System Seven, Amagiddeon Souljahs, Murdub, Kaya Black 8:00 pm
Stop Light Observations, Rare Creatures 8:00 pm
Stop Light Observations, Rare Creatures
Mar 30 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 7:59 pm
 
Twisted River Junction, Downtown Abby 8:00 pm
Twisted River Junction, Downtown Abby
Mar 30 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 7:59 pm
 
Wailin’ Storms, Vacant Company, Lightning Born, Helm 8:00 pm