Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
2
Drag Sounds 7:00 pm
Drag Sounds
Jan 2 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 3 @ 6:59 pm
It appears that January’s Wednesday resident at the Cave will be Mike Wallace of Drag Sounds.
Poor Pie, Canadian Waves 7:00 pm
Poor Pie, Canadian Waves
Jan 2 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
propersleep, Ol’ Sport 7:00 pm
propersleep, Ol’ Sport
Jan 2 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
Secret Boyfriend, Mille, Ginger Wagg, Widow, Lilumnia 7:00 pm
5
Bobby’s Fever, 90 Proof Therapist, Thirsty Curses 7:00 pm
Boom Unit Brass Band, Funky Dawgz Brass Band 7:00 pm
Boom Unit Brass Band, Funky Dawgz Brass Band
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Django Haskins, Millie McGuire 7:00 pm
Django Haskins, Millie McGuire
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Graham’s Number, Cuttin Grass 7:00 pm
Graham’s Number, Cuttin Grass
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Knives of Spain, Breath of the Ether, Angela Winter 7:00 pm
Myself & I, propersleep, Cavity Kids 7:00 pm
Myself & I, propersleep, Cavity Kids
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Six Shots Later, Down By Five, Inner Prolific 7:00 pm
Six Shots Later, Down By Five, Inner Prolific
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Skylar Gudasz, Canine Heart Sounds, Blue Cactus 7:00 pm
Skylar Gudasz, Canine Heart Sounds, Blue Cactus
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
This is “The Anna Bonanza Roundup,” which is a show/dance party/benefit for ATLASfit, a health and wellness program for adults with developmental disabilities.
Stray Owls, Thunder Dreamer 7:00 pm
Stray Owls, Thunder Dreamer
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Walpyrgus, Bloody Sabbath, Unicorn King and the Supernatural 7:00 pm
Woody Pines, Donna the Buffalo 7:00 pm
Woody Pines, Donna the Buffalo
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
7
Atomic Rhythm All-Stars 7:00 pm
Atomic Rhythm All-Stars
Jan 7 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 8 @ 6:59 pm
The Atomic Rhythm All-Stars are back with another of their popular Monday-night residencies at Neptunes.
The Mineral Girls, Truth Club, Cheem 7:00 pm
The Mineral Girls, Truth Club, Cheem
Jan 7 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 8 @ 6:59 pm
 
The Paul Swest, Ben Cosgrove 7:00 pm
The Paul Swest, Ben Cosgrove
Jan 7 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 8 @ 6:59 pm
 
Vittna, Das Drip, Glue, Bad Example 7:00 pm
Vittna, Das Drip, Glue, Bad Example
Jan 7 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 8 @ 6:59 pm
 
9
Crowmeat Bob, Dunums, Sijal Nasralla, Mike Wallace 7:00 pm
Crowmeat Bob, Dunums, Sijal Nasralla, Mike Wallace
Jan 9 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 10 @ 6:59 pm
This is the second installment of Mike Wallace’s Wednesday-night residency at the Cave, throughout January.
Lebrown, Ben Gerber 7:00 pm
Lebrown, Ben Gerber
Jan 9 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
10
The Great Cover-Up
The Great Cover-Up
Jan 10 – Jan 13 all-day
This is the umpteenth annual Kings Cover-Up, which features lots of one-off tribute bands, as well as the occasional real local band temporarily masquerading as a tribute band.
Animal Weapon, Real Dad, Janxx 7:00 pm
Animal Weapon, Real Dad, Janxx
Jan 10 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 11 @ 6:59 pm
 
Swamp Candy, Oggs of Fongowee 7:00 pm
Swamp Candy, Oggs of Fongowee
Jan 10 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 11 @ 6:59 pm
 
12
Aittala, Shell Shock, Era Gone, Written in Gray 7:00 pm
Aittala, Shell Shock, Era Gone, Written in Gray
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
 
It Looks Sad, Infinity Crush, Long Neck 7:00 pm
It Looks Sad, Infinity Crush, Long Neck
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
 
Konvoi, Albert Adams, Promm 7:00 pm
Konvoi, Albert Adams, Promm
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
 
Lee Gildersleeve & Bad Dog Blues Band 7:00 pm
Lee Gildersleeve & Bad Dog Blues Band
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
 
Mel Melton and the Wicked Mojos, Bulltown Strutters 7:00 pm
Mel Melton and the Wicked Mojos, Bulltown Strutters
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
 
Six String Drag 7:00 pm
Six String Drag
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
Six String Drag have done a fancy reissue of their wonderful album “High Hat” for its 20th anniversary. They also have a brand new album in the works.
The Stray Birds, Mad Crush 7:00 pm
The Stray Birds, Mad Crush
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
 
13
After Funk 7:00 pm
After Funk
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 14 @ 6:59 pm
This is a matinee show.
Alexander Robichaud, Justine Markman, Lynagh 7:00 pm
Alexander Robichaud, Justine Markman, Lynagh
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 14 @ 6:59 pm
 
Jil Christensen, Casey Toll, Speed Stick, Yan Westerlund 7:00 pm
Jil Christensen, Casey Toll, Speed Stick, Yan Westerlund
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 14 @ 6:59 pm
This is part two of the Resonancy series, a series of shows anchored by various local percussionists.
Runaway Cab, Tuesday’s Gone, My Three Sons, Brimstone, Monkeywrench 7:00 pm
Runaway Cab, Tuesday’s Gone, My Three Sons, Brimstone, Monkeywrench
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 14 @ 6:59 pm
This is a memorial for Steve Johnson of 2112 Percussion, who was much beloved by the local music community.
Savage Knights, Konvoi, Albert Adams 7:00 pm
Savage Knights, Konvoi, Albert Adams
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 14 @ 6:59 pm
 
14
Atomic Rhythm All-Stars 7:00 pm
Atomic Rhythm All-Stars
Jan 14 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 15 @ 6:59 pm
It’s another January residency for these hot 5s, 7s, 9s & 11s.
Bellflower, Stroke House 7:00 pm
Bellflower, Stroke House
Jan 14 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 15 @ 6:59 pm
 
Falling Through April, Gravitation 7:00 pm
Falling Through April, Gravitation
Jan 14 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 15 @ 6:59 pm
 
The Wombats, Blaenavon, Courtship 7:00 pm
The Wombats, Blaenavon, Courtship
Jan 14 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 15 @ 6:59 pm
 
19
Abigail Dowd, Charlie Mars 7:00 pm
Abigail Dowd, Charlie Mars
Jan 19 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 20 @ 6:59 pm
 
Armand & Bluesology 7:00 pm
Armand & Bluesology
Jan 19 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 20 @ 6:59 pm
 
Brian Blade 7:00 pm
Brian Blade
Jan 19 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 20 @ 6:59 pm
This is part of the Duke Performances 17/18 season — Brian Blade will be appearing with his Fellowship Band.
DJ Ras J, Lee Scratch Perry & Subatomic Sound System 7:00 pm
Gemynii, Conjure, Danni Cassette, FemiTheFemme 7:00 pm
Gemynii, Conjure, Danni Cassette, FemiTheFemme
Jan 19 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 20 @ 6:59 pm
 
James Olin Oden, Acoustic Manner 7:00 pm
James Olin Oden, Acoustic Manner
Jan 19 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 20 @ 6:59 pm
 
Lonnie Walker, Kooley High, Boulevards, Zensofly 7:00 pm
Lonnie Walker, Kooley High, Boulevards, Zensofly
Jan 19 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 20 @ 6:59 pm
 
McCullers Crossroads, Vaughan Penn 7:00 pm
McCullers Crossroads, Vaughan Penn
Jan 19 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 20 @ 6:59 pm
 
Mumu Tutu, OC45, Few Good Things, Nevernauts 7:00 pm
Mumu Tutu, OC45, Few Good Things, Nevernauts
Jan 19 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 20 @ 6:59 pm
 
North Elementary, Horizontal Hold, Loose Jets, Z Plan 7:00 pm
Ohmme 7:00 pm
Ohmme
Jan 19 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 20 @ 6:59 pm
 
Thick Modine, The Asound, Dirty Remnantz 7:00 pm
Thick Modine, The Asound, Dirty Remnantz
Jan 19 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 20 @ 6:59 pm
 
20
David Rawlings
David Rawlings
Jan 20 – Jan 21 all-day
The first night of this 2-night stand is sold out, but as of now there are still tickets for the Sunday night show.
Charles Latham, Charles Ellsworth, Simone Finally 7:00 pm
Charles Latham, Charles Ellsworth, Simone Finally
Jan 20 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 21 @ 6:59 pm
 
Coco Amino, Estuarie, Jameson 7:00 pm
Coco Amino, Estuarie, Jameson
Jan 20 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 21 @ 6:59 pm
 
Electric Soul Pandemic, Formula 5 7:00 pm
Electric Soul Pandemic, Formula 5
Jan 20 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 21 @ 6:59 pm
 
Joe Newberry 7:00 pm
Joe Newberry
Jan 20 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 21 @ 6:59 pm
 
Strange Bug, Tom Nguyen 7:00 pm
Strange Bug, Tom Nguyen
Jan 20 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 21 @ 6:59 pm
This is the latest in the Resonancy series of experimental percussionist-led evenings.
The Trousers, Karbuncle, Medium Heat 7:00 pm
The Trousers, Karbuncle, Medium Heat
Jan 20 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 21 @ 6:59 pm
This is an afternoon matinee.
23
Consider the Source, Zephyranthes 7:00 pm
Consider the Source, Zephyranthes
Jan 23 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 24 @ 6:59 pm
 
Felly, Gyyps, Trip Carter 7:00 pm
Felly, Gyyps, Trip Carter
Jan 23 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 24 @ 6:59 pm
 
Hardworker, S. E. Ward, Real Dad, Stevie, Mike Wallace 7:00 pm
Hardworker, S. E. Ward, Real Dad, Stevie, Mike Wallace
Jan 23 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 24 @ 6:59 pm
This is another in the endless Mike Wallace residency at the Cave. Stevie contains ex-members of the wonderful Greensboro band Daddy Issues (not the one from Nashville; the real one).
25
American Aquarium, John Fullbright, Jamie Lin Wilson 7:00 pm
Cooper Alan and Dissimilar South, Justin Fouts, Veronica Sarria 7:00 pm
DJ Queen Plz, Treee City, Play Play, Zensofly 7:00 pm
DJ Queen Plz, Treee City, Play Play, Zensofly
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
This is an EP release for Playplay, who has expanded well beyond the confines of plain-old DJing. They even have a (https://playplay.bandcamp.com) Bandcamp!
Henbrain, Hank & Brendan, Poor Pie 7:00 pm
Henbrain, Hank & Brendan, Poor Pie
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
 
Hooverville, Dave Wilson 7:00 pm
Hooverville, Dave Wilson
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
 
Magician’s Hand Practice, Drug Yacht, Deltoid 7:00 pm
Magician’s Hand Practice, Drug Yacht, Deltoid
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
 
Mortal Man, Knightmare, Children of the Reptile 7:00 pm
Mortal Man, Knightmare, Children of the Reptile
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
 
Nym 7:00 pm
Nym
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
There was a nice feature about Nym in this week’s (https://www.indyweek.com/indyweek/through-multilayered-electronic-instrumentals-nym-mixes-magic-into-his-music/Content?oid=11063006) Indy.
Pie Face Girls, Housefire, Cold Cream 7:00 pm
Pie Face Girls, Housefire, Cold Cream
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
Last week the Pie Face Girls played the Pour House and busted out an amazing cover of “Breaking the Law.” YouTube it!
Single Mothers, Enter Shikari, Milk Teeth 7:00 pm
Single Mothers, Enter Shikari, Milk Teeth
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
 
Six Shots Later, Down By Five, At the Compound 7:00 pm
Six Shots Later, Down By Five, At the Compound
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
 
Spafford 7:00 pm
Spafford
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
 
The Old Ceremony, Lemon Sparks, Rachel Kiel 7:00 pm
The Old Ceremony, Lemon Sparks, Rachel Kiel
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
Rachel Kiel put out one of my top 5 albums of 2017, so make sure you arrive early enough to catch her set.
The River Otters, Console Command, Craicdown 7:00 pm
The River Otters, Console Command, Craicdown
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
 
Wet Work, Incidental Exercise, Triple X SnaXXX, Matt Johnson 7:00 pm
Wet Work, Incidental Exercise, Triple X SnaXXX, Matt Johnson
Jan 25 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 6:59 pm
This is the first in what may be a series of modular-synth nights at Nightlight.
26
American Aquarium, Robert Ellis, Jonny Fritz 7:00 pm
American Aquarium, Robert Ellis, Jonny Fritz
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 6:59 pm
 
Crowmeat Bob, Tashi Dorji, Ginger Wagg, Jil Christensen, Reptile Room 7:00 pm
Drag Sounds, The Nude Party, Reese McHenry & the Fox 7:00 pm
Drag Sounds, The Nude Party, Reese McHenry & the Fox
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 6:59 pm
This is a release party for the sassy new Reese McHenry & the Fox 7″.
Dwight Hawkins 7:00 pm
Dwight Hawkins
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 6:59 pm
 
Fredfin Wallaby, Lazaris Pit 7:00 pm
Fredfin Wallaby, Lazaris Pit
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 6:59 pm
 
Horsehead 7:00 pm
Horsehead
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 6:59 pm
 
Kate Rhudy, Rachel Baiman 7:00 pm
Kate Rhudy, Rachel Baiman
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 6:59 pm
 
Lloyd Cole 7:00 pm
Lloyd Cole
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 6:59 pm
 
M is We, Night Battles, Case Sensitive 7:00 pm
M is We, Night Battles, Case Sensitive
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 6:59 pm
 
Secretary Pool, The Dead Bedrooms, The Cannonball Jars 7:00 pm
Teacup Gin 7:00 pm
Teacup Gin
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 6:59 pm
 
Tennis, Overcoats 7:00 pm
Tennis, Overcoats
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 6:59 pm
 
The Ghost of Saturday Nite, Mechabull, Machinegun Earl, Poison Anthem, Black Cat Attack 7:00 pm
The Johnny Folsom 4 7:00 pm
The Johnny Folsom 4
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 6:59 pm
 
Whiskey Honeys, Cody Wood Band 7:00 pm
Whiskey Honeys, Cody Wood Band
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 6:59 pm
 
27
Belle Adair 7:00 pm
Belle Adair
Jan 27 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 28 @ 6:59 pm
 
Corrosion of Conformity, Red Fang, Black Label Society 7:00 pm
Corrosion of Conformity, Red Fang, Black Label Society
Jan 27 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 28 @ 6:59 pm
You know about Raleigh’s COC. But did you know that Portland’s Red Fang features 2 NC expats, guitarist David Sullivan (Shiny Beast) & drummer Jonn Sherman (Mercury Birds)?
Crowmeat Bob, Ken Moshesh, Atiba Rorie 7:00 pm
Crowmeat Bob, Ken Moshesh, Atiba Rorie
Jan 27 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 28 @ 6:59 pm
This is the latest installment in the Resonancy series, which focuses on percussion.
Gaelic Storm 7:00 pm
Gaelic Storm
Jan 27 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 28 @ 6:59 pm
 
Magnolia Project 7:00 pm
Magnolia Project
Jan 27 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 28 @ 6:59 pm
 
MSRP, Stephen’s Pharmacy 7:00 pm
MSRP, Stephen’s Pharmacy
Jan 27 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 28 @ 6:59 pm
 
Pretend I’m a Genius, Burns, Eden Falling 7:00 pm
Pretend I’m a Genius, Burns, Eden Falling
Jan 27 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 28 @ 6:59 pm
 
The Onyx Club Boys, Stephane Wrembel 7:00 pm
The Onyx Club Boys, Stephane Wrembel
Jan 27 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 28 @ 6:59 pm
 
The Young Cardinals, Thick Modine 7:00 pm
The Young Cardinals, Thick Modine
Jan 27 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 28 @ 6:59 pm
This is the afternoon matinee.
Welshly Arms 7:00 pm
Welshly Arms
Jan 27 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 28 @ 6:59 pm