Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
2
Drag Sounds 7:00 pm
Drag Sounds
Jan 2 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 3 @ 6:59 pm
It appears that January’s Wednesday resident at the Cave will be Mike Wallace of Drag Sounds.
Poor Pie, Canadian Waves 7:00 pm
Poor Pie, Canadian Waves
Jan 2 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
propersleep, Ol’ Sport 7:00 pm
propersleep, Ol’ Sport
Jan 2 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 3 @ 6:59 pm
 
Secret Boyfriend, Mille, Ginger Wagg, Widow, Lilumnia 7:00 pm
5
Bobby’s Fever, 90 Proof Therapist, Thirsty Curses 7:00 pm
Boom Unit Brass Band, Funky Dawgz Brass Band 7:00 pm
Boom Unit Brass Band, Funky Dawgz Brass Band
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Django Haskins, Millie McGuire 7:00 pm
Django Haskins, Millie McGuire
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Graham’s Number, Cuttin Grass 7:00 pm
Graham’s Number, Cuttin Grass
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Knives of Spain, Breath of the Ether, Angela Winter 7:00 pm
Myself & I, propersleep, Cavity Kids 7:00 pm
Myself & I, propersleep, Cavity Kids
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Six Shots Later, Down By Five, Inner Prolific 7:00 pm
Six Shots Later, Down By Five, Inner Prolific
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Skylar Gudasz, Canine Heart Sounds, Blue Cactus 7:00 pm
Skylar Gudasz, Canine Heart Sounds, Blue Cactus
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
This is “The Anna Bonanza Roundup,” which is a show/dance party/benefit for ATLASfit, a health and wellness program for adults with developmental disabilities.
Stray Owls, Thunder Dreamer 7:00 pm
Stray Owls, Thunder Dreamer
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
Walpyrgus, Bloody Sabbath, Unicorn King and the Supernatural 7:00 pm
Woody Pines, Donna the Buffalo 7:00 pm
Woody Pines, Donna the Buffalo
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 6:59 pm
 
7
Atomic Rhythm All-Stars 7:00 pm
Atomic Rhythm All-Stars
Jan 7 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 8 @ 6:59 pm
The Atomic Rhythm All-Stars are back with another of their popular Monday-night residencies at Neptunes.
The Mineral Girls, Truth Club, Cheem 7:00 pm
The Mineral Girls, Truth Club, Cheem
Jan 7 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 8 @ 6:59 pm
 
The Paul Swest, Ben Cosgrove 7:00 pm
The Paul Swest, Ben Cosgrove
Jan 7 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 8 @ 6:59 pm
 
Vittna, Das Drip, Glue, Bad Example 7:00 pm
Vittna, Das Drip, Glue, Bad Example
Jan 7 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 8 @ 6:59 pm
 
9
Crowmeat Bob, Dunums, Sijal Nasralla, Mike Wallace 7:00 pm
Crowmeat Bob, Dunums, Sijal Nasralla, Mike Wallace
Jan 9 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 10 @ 6:59 pm
This is the second installment of Mike Wallace’s Wednesday-night residency at the Cave, throughout January.
Lebrown, Ben Gerber 7:00 pm
Lebrown, Ben Gerber
Jan 9 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 10 @ 6:59 pm
 
10
The Great Cover-Up
The Great Cover-Up
Jan 10 – Jan 13 all-day
This is the umpteenth annual Kings Cover-Up, which features lots of one-off tribute bands, as well as the occasional real local band temporarily masquerading as a tribute band.
Animal Weapon, Real Dad, Janxx 7:00 pm
Animal Weapon, Real Dad, Janxx
Jan 10 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 11 @ 6:59 pm
 
Swamp Candy, Oggs of Fongowee 7:00 pm
Swamp Candy, Oggs of Fongowee
Jan 10 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 11 @ 6:59 pm
 
12
Aittala, Shell Shock, Era Gone, Written in Gray 7:00 pm
Aittala, Shell Shock, Era Gone, Written in Gray
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
 
It Looks Sad, Infinity Crush, Long Neck 7:00 pm
It Looks Sad, Infinity Crush, Long Neck
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
 
Konvoi, Albert Adams, Promm 7:00 pm
Konvoi, Albert Adams, Promm
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
 
Lee Gildersleeve & Bad Dog Blues Band 7:00 pm
Lee Gildersleeve & Bad Dog Blues Band
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
 
Mel Melton and the Wicked Mojos, Bulltown Strutters 7:00 pm
Mel Melton and the Wicked Mojos, Bulltown Strutters
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
 
Six String Drag 7:00 pm
Six String Drag
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
Six String Drag have done a fancy reissue of their wonderful album “High Hat” for its 20th anniversary. They also have a brand new album in the works.
The Stray Birds, Mad Crush 7:00 pm
The Stray Birds, Mad Crush
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 13 @ 6:59 pm
 
13
After Funk 7:00 pm
After Funk
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 14 @ 6:59 pm
This is a matinee show.
Alexander Robichaud, Justine Markman, Lynagh 7:00 pm
Alexander Robichaud, Justine Markman, Lynagh
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 14 @ 6:59 pm
 
Jil Christensen, Casey Toll, Speed Stick, Yan Westerlund 7:00 pm
Jil Christensen, Casey Toll, Speed Stick, Yan Westerlund
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 14 @ 6:59 pm
This is part two of the Resonancy series, a series of shows anchored by various local percussionists.
Runaway Cab, Tuesday’s Gone, My Three Sons, Brimstone, Monkeywrench 7:00 pm
Runaway Cab, Tuesday’s Gone, My Three Sons, Brimstone, Monkeywrench
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 14 @ 6:59 pm
This is a memorial for Steve Johnson of 2112 Percussion, who was much beloved by the local music community.
Savage Knights, Konvoi, Albert Adams 7:00 pm
Savage Knights, Konvoi, Albert Adams
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 14 @ 6:59 pm
 
14
Atomic Rhythm All-Stars 7:00 pm
Atomic Rhythm All-Stars
Jan 14 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 15 @ 6:59 pm
It’s another January residency for these hot 5s, 7s, 9s & 11s.
Bellflower, Stroke House 7:00 pm
Bellflower, Stroke House
Jan 14 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 15 @ 6:59 pm
 
Falling Through April, Gravitation 7:00 pm
Falling Through April, Gravitation
Jan 14 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 15 @ 6:59 pm
 
The Wombats, Blaenavon, Courtship 7:00 pm
The Wombats, Blaenavon, Courtship
Jan 14 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 15 @ 6:59 pm
 
16
1970s Film Stock, 300 Dog Night, Mike Wallace, Bohemian Grove 7:00 pm
1970s Film Stock, 300 Dog Night, Mike Wallace, Bohemian Grove
Jan 16 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 17 @ 6:59 pm
It’s yet another installment of Mike Wallace’s January residency.
Jake Xerxes Fussell, The Leveetoppers 7:00 pm
Jake Xerxes Fussell, The Leveetoppers
Jan 16 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 17 @ 6:59 pm
Jake Fussell’s 2017 album, What in the Natural World, was one of my absolute favorites of the year.
Reverend Billy C. Wirtz 7:00 pm
Reverend Billy C. Wirtz
Jan 16 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 17 @ 6:59 pm
 
The Dirty Politicians, Viva le Vox, US Bombs 7:00 pm
The Dirty Politicians, Viva le Vox, US Bombs
Jan 16 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 17 @ 6:59 pm
 
Yung Gravy 7:00 pm
Yung Gravy
Jan 16 @ 7:00 pm – Jan 17 @ 6:59 pm
 
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31